Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CListCtrl : row height response to OnSetFont

Posted on 1998-07-23
3
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
When changing a font in a CListCtrl derived object, how do I properly adjust the row height ?  I must also be aware that my users could have *any* video mode set...
0
Comment
Question by:softev
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1319662
You'll need to select the font into the DC and get the font's height when displayed on that DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:softev
ID: 1319663
More information to clarify the problem:
  - the CListCtrl is ownerdrawn, report mode
  - the font is changed in the CListCtrl using a SetFont() call.
  - I maintain the header font by performing a SetFont()
    separately on on it after the above setfont call
  - I've implemented an :OnSetFont handler to adjust the row
height as such:

    GetWindowRect( &rc );      
    WINDOWPOS wp;      
    wp.hwnd     = m_hWnd;
    wp.cx       = rc.Width();      
    wp.cy       = rc.Height();
    wp.flags = SWP_NOACTIVATE | SWP_NOMOVE | SWP_NOOWNERZORDER | SWP_NOZORDER;
    SendMessage( WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGED, 0, (LPARAM)&wp );      
   
and a MeasureItem handler:

      LOGFONT lf;
      GetFont()->GetLogFont( &lf );
      if( lf.lfHeight < 0 )
          lpMeasureItemStruct->itemHeight = (-lf.lfHeight);
      else
              lpMeasureItemStruct->itemHeight = lf.lfHeight;


as was suggested on www.codeguru.com.  The resulting functionality has two problems.
1) the header and listctrl does not repaint correctly upon scrolling the list just after setting a new font.
2) the row height is not always correct under different
resolution/font combinations.

I attempted to implement your suggestion of using the DC.
Using the following code in the MeasureItem handler:

      CDC* pDC = GetDC();
      ASSERT( pDC );
      
      TEXTMETRIC txtMetric;
      pDC->GetTextMetrics( &txtMetric );

    lpMeasureItemStruct->itemHeight = txtMetric.tmHeight;

the result is an insufficient row height size.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 300 total points
ID: 1319664
Try changing the list view to one of the other modes (e.g. large icon) and then change in back to details mode.
0