Solved

Modem line problems

Posted on 1998-07-23
17
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Recently, when trying to connect to the internet, I am informed by dial-up networking that there is no dial tone. However, once the lead connecting the modem to the phone line is unplugged from the modem and then replaced, eveything works as it should.
Can anyone come up with a solution ?
0
Comment
Question by:gravity
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1147179
What type of modem is it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tinkerer
ID: 1147180
it is one of two things.. One, bad connection/connector, try replacing the phone cord between the modem and the wall jack, or at least use sone contact cleaner on the connector..

Two, the modem in not hanging up the phone line correctly..
you might try putting an "AT&F" in the advanced setup string area.. if it is win95, go to the control panel, open modems, click properties, and click the connection tab, click advanced, and in the blank line for advanced settings enter "AT&F"

if that doesn't do it, give us some more info on what kind of modem it is, What model? is it internal or external? what speed? etc.. etc..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1147181
I can currently hang up. However, after maybe a couple of hours use, the modem stops recieving data until the plug is removed from the moedm and re-inserted. If it helps, I have noticed the lead has gold connecters at both ends.

The modem is an abstractly name one, but is Hayes-compatable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruble
ID: 1147182
Do you have call waiting?
Phone systems disconect you line to make the beep when there is another caller on line then reconnect the line.  This sometime cause some modedms to hang.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1147183
I have eliminated the possibility of a wire fault. Also, I don't have call waiting and all other possible phone line problems are accounted for.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147184
I have "voice-mail" provided by my telephone-company.
When I pick up my telephone, I either get the "steady" dial-tone,
or a few seconds of "beep, beep, beep" before getting
the "steady" dial-tone.
This latter indication tells me that I have voice-mail,
and it also makes my modem report "no dial tone".

You can use an 'AT' command to tell the modem to wait
for a longer period of time, i.e., to listen for the
"steady" dial-tone which follows the "beep, beep".

Also, try 'AT&F' or 'AT&F1' or 'ATZ' to initialize the modem.
One of these strings usually works.




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1147185
Does it make any difference if
1) I live in the UK.

2) The modem has been working fine up until two weeks ago.

Cheers,
Tom
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147186
> Does it make any difference if ...
> the modem has been working fine up until two weeks ago.

Yes. It is useful to know this additional information.

> once the lead connecting the modem to the phone line
> is unplugged from the modem and then replaced,
> everything works as it should.
> Can anyone come up with a solution ?

Sounds like a "physical" problem,
i.e., dirty/corroded connections,
due to wet & dreary British winters.

Get/borrow a replacement lead-wire, and see if that helps.
If not, then it's the modem.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1147187
I've tried another wire, but that didn't work at all... I can't see any physical problems on the port... it's an internal modem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147188
> I've tried another wire, but that didn't work at all... I

What do you mean:
 - the replacement wire was physically-defective,
   i.e., it didn't carry any electrical signals;
 - the replacement wire didn't fix the problem.

> I can't see any physical problems on the port...
> it's an internal modem.

A modem only uses a few volts -- it does not take much
electrical-resistance to block such a small voltage,
on just one small (but important!) pin.

> after maybe a couple of hours use, the modem stops
> receiving data until the plug is removed
> from the modem and re-inserted.

Intermittent?  Could be heat-related hardware-failure,
rather than any software-problems.

It's probably time to buy a new high-speed modem.
For about $46 (US) the Cardinal Connecta X2 modem is a good selection.
It's a hardware-copy of a US Robotics X2 Sportster,
at a much-lower price.




0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1147189
1) The wire did not cure the problem

2) The wire has to be removed and re-inserted EVERY time that I wish to use the internet, regardless of whether I have just switched on or if the computer has been on for hours.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147190
> The wire has to be removed and re-inserted EVERY time
> that I wish to use the internet, regardless of whether
> I have just switched on or if the computer has been on for hours.

This is also useful to know.

It indicates that the modem hasn't correctly-detected
the telephone-line.

I'll repeat, try 'AT&F' or 'AT&F1' or 'ATZ'
to initialize the modem. One of these strings usually works.
If your modem is _NOT_ initialized correctly,
then "odd" things do happen.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1147191
But what would this have to do with taking out and then re-inserting the lead?
normally, when I first try to dial, It complains of no dial tone. I then cancel, take out, re-insert, and finally re-dial my isp. Everything then works... for a while
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1147192
Whilst I remember, this is at least a consistant fault. ie there arn't good days or bad days
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 160 total points
ID: 1147193
> But what would this have to do with taking out
> and then re-inserting the lead?

If your modem is _NOT_ initialized correctly,
then "odd" things do happen.

Please *TRY* this, before "rejecting" this answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1147194
Ok then... just one more question... how do I apply that when my software normally does it all...

also, I don't see why this causes the modem to stop functioning when I am connected (ie stops receiving data) so that I have to disconnect from my isp (Demon) and repeat the process stated so many times above.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147195
> just one more question...

One? Two?

> 1. how do I apply that when my software normally does it all...

Your dial-up software supplies different "modem-initialization"
strings for each different modem;
override those settings with one of the above 3 suggestions.

> 2. I don't see why this causes the modem to stop
> functioning when I am connected (ie stops receiving
> data) so that I have to disconnect from my isp (Demon)
> and repeat the process stated so many times above.

You seem to have reported two problems:
 1. no initial connection, until you jiggle the hardware
 2. hang-ups during usage. cured by jiggling the hardware

Incorrect modem-initialization can cause "unpredictable" problems.




0