Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow printing

Posted on 1998-07-23
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Using a Lexmark 2390Plus printer from Excel, with several applications running at the same time, the printer is verrrrry slllloooowwww and it almost seems as if the computer is locked up.  Before I upgraded from Win95 to NT4.0 everything worked fine,with the same applications running.  How can I tune this WinNT4.0 machine to print in a reasonable amount of time?  Also, the printer works just fine if only Excel is running, but as soon as I start up another application, everything grinds to a halt.
0
Comment
Question by:fredchwa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fredchwa
ID: 2014611
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014612
Goto control panel then printers, right click on the printer that you need to change and goto properties, Now scheduling and increase the priority of the printer to your liking. It should be a slider with 0 being lowest and 75 highest priority.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredchwa
ID: 2014613
increasing the priority of the printer task to the maximum did not help at all.  There is something else going on here.  I suspect something in the application is monopolizing all the resources.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 100 total points
ID: 2014614
It is true that if you do something else while printing it will
slow things considerably. Increase you RAM and it the speed of
the printer will then be a lot less depended on what all
applications are running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredchwa
ID: 2014615
I have not been able so far to add memory to the machine since it belongs to a customer and he thinks 32MB is enough RAM.  All of this worked on Win95, so he is reluctant to believe that he needs to add memory.  I am still working on it, and appreciate your recommendations.  I will let you know when something happens.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014616
32 megs is enough for win95 but nt needs a minimum of 64 and hopefuly more then that. It should help to have more memory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 2014617
It may be a bit difficult to convince your customer to purchase extra memory. Add memory in front of him. If he sees a substantial improvement he will approve. One more thing which I should have mentioned in my answer. See the BIOS if ECP or EPP parallel port is available then enable it.
0