Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Working in background

Posted on 1998-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I make program that work in background? I want to make program that save the time when Windows is starting, write it on the screen, and after that, in evry moment, write curent time and distance between that two times?
How to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mmilan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358580
For your program to work in background you can make just a normal program that gets the time every second, makes the calculations you want etc. The only thing your program will need is to be unvisible in the taskbar and start when windows starts.

You can use this component to make it start when windows starts:
http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/amarun.zip

And you can use these components to hide the button on taskbar:
http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/appvisib.zip
http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/thidetask.zip
http://bes.trendline.co.il/torry/vcl/system/notask.zip
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1358581
mmilan

when you say write it on the screen you mean the desktop or a form you've created...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358582
Ahh, forgot to mention. When your program starts, get the time by calling Then := Now. Then every second calculate Differ := Now-Then, and display it using TimeTostr(Differ)...

From Boris'es comment - maybe it's a good idea to use Screen.Canvas.TextOut(TimeToStr(Differ)) (??not sure it'll work, but a good idea)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowHawk071998 earned 20 total points
ID: 1358583
You also need to use the Timer of course.This is the component that allows you to 'go to
sleep' and only wake at certain 'intervals' (Like 1 second. EVery second is 1000 in the interval property). It's dead simple to use, it has one event (WHen the timer finished counting back).
good luck...
0