?
Solved

PCI to ISA Bridge

Posted on 1998-07-23
8
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Win95 reports that my PCI to ISA Bridge is not working properly.  I have searched, in vain, the internet for a replacement driver to remedy this situation. (Which, by the way, Intel insists is not a problem if I am having no hardware problems...which I am not.)  The best information I have RE: my board and chipset is as follows:
Award Modular BIOS 10/18/96-i430VX-10031996C-00 (v.4.51PG)
     (10/20/1996S)
Intel 82439VX (P54) Chipset
Intel 82371SB PIIX3 ISA Bridge
Board type:  AT
Processor: Pentium 90S
If I could have a point in the right direction it would be most helpful.  I do not intend to upgrade the board or chipset in the near future and would really like to remedy this situation.
0
Comment
Question by:chuter
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1019967
Hi,

   I see that your Chipset is an Intel VX and your PIIX3 ISA Bridge is an older one.  Access this site to download the newer PIIX4 driver.  This most likely will solve you problems.

http://www.tekram.com/updates.asp?Product=P5T30-B4
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019968
Be careful.
If that is not your motherboard, flashing the wrong BIOS could disable your computer.

There is a PCI Bridge fix from Intel that should fix it for you available here:

http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/default.htm

Check the readme file there.
Let me know how you make out.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1019969
Hi,

   It is not a Bios upgrade.  It is Intels' newer release of the
PIIX4 driver.  It is most likely the same PIIX4 driver that you would find anywhere else.  Let me repeat, it is NOT a bios upgrade.  It is a separate Intel driver non specific to any motherboard.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019970
dankh,
Sorry, when I went to the link you posted, I saw the flash upgrades.  I just went back and scrolled down the page. I then saw the Win95.ZIP file which is Tekrams 7/15/97 driver.

I don't know what the difference might be, but the one I posted is setupex.exe from intel.com and it's dated 6/06/98.

chuter,
Did you check the readme for the Install wizard?
Let us know how you're doing.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1019971
Hi,

    This is what the read me text says about the PIIX4 downloaded at the site i directed Chuter:

PIIX Bus Master IDE Drivers for Windows 95                    Installation, Usage, and Release Note Information                                                                                             NOTE:                                                            This document refers to desktop systems with                  
the following Intel PCIset devices:                            
82371FB (PIIX1), 82371SB (PIIX3) or 82371AB (PIIX4) in          
conjunction with the following Intel PCIsets:                  
430FX, 430HX, 430TX, 430VX and 440FX                                                            The terms "PIIX", "82371xB" refer to any/all of the          following Intel PCIset devices:  82371FB, 82371SB, 82371AB                                                                            

Also, i went to the site you suggested, Ralph.  I can't seem to find that 6/06/98 date, but the read me file states Updated: Thursday, June 26, 1997


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019972
The link provided for the PCI Bridge fix at the  windrivers site downloads the file setupex.exe from intel.com, which is dated 6/06/98. (download it and check properties)

As I said, I don't know if they ARE different, but I always like to use the newest release date that I can find.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019973
Get version 3.2.2 of the file here:
http://developer.intel.com/design/pcisets/setupex.htm

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1019974
Hi,

   I would opt for a newer driver, before i opt for a fix for the older one.  :)
0