Solved

i need to know how to connect my sony cd rom to my motherboard, and sound card

Posted on 1998-07-23
19
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have a sony cd rom and i need to know how to connect it, to my mother board and to my sound card
my sony cd rom has a software installation 33A/31A. BUT I DON NOT HAVE THE MANUAL OF THE
HARDWARE INSTALLATION. MY SONY CD ROOM HAS  A MAIN I/F, SUB I/F AND AUDIO
CONNECTORS.  Y ATACH MY CD ROM INTO MY CASE, BUT I DONT KNOW HOW TO CONECT
THE CABLES. AND WHERE IT WAS. THANK YOU
0
Comment
Question by:rigartua
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121510
3 connectors are needed to plug your cd-rom
1-power cable, ill let you figure that one by yourself.

2-ide cable plugged either as slave (jumper in the back) on the same cable (about 2" wide usually grey with a red dotted line on 1 side)  as your hard disk or as master on another cable. The red dotted line goes beside the power cable connector.

3-a black flat connector on a small cable would link your audio out from the cd-rom to either a black or white connector that goes into cd-rom input on your sound card
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1121511
i need more especific information or where i can get the manual or when i can get a web info with diagrams
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1121512
yes i need a specific information with diagrams and wich or how to connect my sony cd rom, in the motherboard, or how? i have no idea yet of how to connect it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1121513
I believe the Sony web site has what you need. They offer a faxback service which they state includes installation instructions.

Here's how to get there....

Go to www.sony.com
Open the Quicklink drop down menu and select 'Computing' under the 'Electronics' sub-heading.
Select Support
Select Storage Support
Select Fax Retrieval.

There are instructions there to help you identify what fax you want retrieved.

Good luck.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121514
rigartua,
If the current proposed answer has not solved your problem, please select "reopen question to other experts" from your list of options.

The 31A and 33A use Sony's proprietarty interface. (One is single-speed, the other is 2x)

Does the soundcard have the correct interface connection on it for your drive?

If so, let me know if you still need help to install the CDROM.

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1121515
well the sony page donot resolve my problem. the sony page are very confused. i live in Guadalajara, Mexico. and the Fax request is a trouble for me. i look for other options here and a don not find the diagram, it is all that i need. diagram, pictures of how to connect

My sound card has a cable that not atach with the hard disk, like slave. what can i do?
where can i connect my cd rom. in wich other part, or how can i get the cable, i can get the " propìetary manual ", i hope that you understand me. sorry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121516
rigartua,
Before I can give you the correct details, please tell me the model number printed on your CDROM.
Is the soundcard cable a flat ribbon type of data cable with a connector on it that is too small for the hard drive?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 100 total points
ID: 1121517
Hi,

   Here is a diagram of how to connect your CD-rom to your Motherboard or to your soundCard (for older computers).  The setup is pretty much the same for all Non-SCSI cd-roms.

http://kb.quantex.com/tblshoot/cdrom6-1.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121518
rigartua,
That isn't going to help much if yours uses the proprietary Sony interface.
We need to hear from you.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1121519
Rmarotta,
 

      At this point, all we know for a fact is that Rigartua has a Sony Cd-Rom.  He is going to have to make the most out of the diagram because Sony doens't provide one.  Unless someone here is willing to create one for him.  :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121520
Rear view of Sony CDROM:

Audio-in           34-pin Interface         Power-in

 /----\          /---------- --------\     /---------\
 |....|          | ::::::::::::::::: |     | o o o o |
 \----/          \-------------------/     \---------/

Audio-in connects to soundcard.
34-pin interface cable connects to CDROM I/O card.
Power-in connects to power supply

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121521
Oh well.......  I forgot about proportional spacing!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1121522


   I stand corrected! And how about putting some color in that diagram :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121523
dankh,
It'll take a lot more points for color......  :)

Rigartua,
I have the manual for CDU31A Series.  I can scan the page and send it to you.
I'll need an email address if you want it.
Let me know.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121524
rigartua,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.

You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

We need some feedback from you.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1121525
RAlph,

    I think we lost one.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121526
It happens all the time...........

It seems they could at least be courteous enough to acknowledge the effort put in by experts trying to solve THEIR problem!

Ralph
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1121527
Ralph,

   I agree with you.  I have a lot of complaints about most of the people who post questions at EE.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1121528
please wait me, i was looked, with my internet, because my monitor crash, but i am now
once again, i will read all of your comments, and then i reply you, Thank you.

my e-mail is vigartua@vinet.com.mx    Thank you very much.
0