Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Cards Fail to Start

Posted on 1998-07-23
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
In order for my modem to work, I have to turn it off then on again.  My SCSI adapter fails to start when connected to SCSI devices.  I think the problems are related.  Detailed description with screen shots available at
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Academy/7702/Help.htm
0
Comment
Question by:jimbertelsen
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 1121529
It was working fine and then it just stopped??  What happened?  Can you reverse any recent changes and get it to work again?  Did you add on card or the other to cause the problem?  Are any of the PC cards "cardbus"?  If so, does your notebook support "cardbus"?

Remove one or the other card and attempt to get one working properly before adding the second.

Nothing you install can use IRQ 0.

Try removing all the drivers and start from scratch with a single PC card first. Remove all cards and get notebook working with no errors before attempting to even add a card.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1121530
Do you have a sound-card?
It often uses IRQ 5,
which is the same IRQ as your modem is trying to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimbertelsen
ID: 1121531
I reformatted my C:\ drive and reinstalled Win95 and drivers.  Everything appears to be working fine now.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 300 total points
ID: 1121532
Which SCSI ID you are using on the device.  Nomally ID7 is for SCSI Card itself.  Another thing did you termination at your last SCSI device, If not you need to insert a Terminator for the last SCSI device.

0