Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Matsonic 3D Sound Problem

Posted on 1998-07-23
12
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,

I just built a new computer, using the Matsonic main board/w
AMD's K6 300-2/integrated sound. The problem that I am having is that when the computer plays sound it freezes, ie. startup sounds, media on CD's, and of course games. I have tried just about everything. I disabled the sound chip in BIOS, and installed a sound card and still had the same problems. The problem is not consistant in Windows, but is very consistant when plaing games.  I have built a couple of systems with the Matsonic jumperless boards with no problems. I have tested the board, and it checks out. The board has integrated sound, 3D SoundPro. It does use 2 IRQ's
one for the Windows sound system, and one for the Sound Blaster 16 emulation, thus creating the 3D sound. There are no irq conflicts, or anything that you would normaly think is associated with a problem like this. There are no IRQ conflicts, none.  Matsonic has said that it is a problem with the integrated sound on the board. My vendor will take the board back, and give me a new one that supports the same chip (processor), but if there is a fix for the one I  have I would like to try and fix it. If anyone knows a fix for this problem let me know (not irq conflicts)
P.S. The board also has problems with network cards

ANY IDEAS?????
0
Comment
Question by:bytes
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bytes
ID: 1121534
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121535
get a real motherboard and real soundcard

i guess your soundcard uses 2 irq's one for windows sound system and one for sound blaster emulation, might wanna check under system properties if there is an irq conflict.
More infos about your computer would help especially the sound card
0
 

Author Comment

by:bytes
ID: 1121536
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1121537
I think spacebrain is on track. Your having either an IRQ or Address problem with your sound system. You need to go into device manager and look and see if you have any conflicts. Just because you don't see a yellow exclamation point doesn't mean that you don't have a conflict. Check you device manager thoroughly for a conflict and let us know what you find.

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121538
What are the IRQ numbers assigned to the soundcard and video?
(Go to Computer icon in Device Manager and click properties for the list.)

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:bytes
ID: 1121539
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121540
bytes,
It isn't necessary for you to edit your question each time you comment.  Simply type your comments in the comment box to submit them.

Does Matsonic have any driver or BIOS upgrades available for that board?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121541
yeah cuz then we have to remember what was written before and see what been edited
0
 

Author Comment

by:bytes
ID: 1121542
This is not an IRQ problem. Matsonic has said that it is a problem with their board. I can get a new board, but if somebody knows of a fix out there let me know. I have already tried updated drivers. I have disabled the sound in BIOS and installed a sound card, and still had the same problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1121543
bytes,

If they don't have a flash BIOS to upgrade it, replace it.

If the manufacturer told you of a defect in their board, I wouldn't even hesitate!

Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121544
comes back to my first comment:
get a real motherboard and real soundcard
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121545
I noticed an update for the Matsonic sound driver here:
http://www.matsonic.com/sp98upp.htm
I wonder if it might help.
Ralph

0