?
Solved

VB on MS ACCESS 20 : # ERROR on records field

Posted on 1998-07-23
2
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using VB3 to code application using MS ACCESS 20 as backend database. Once, my station "Hang" while I am running the VB application which accessing the database.
I reboot, and I got #error in my access database records.
? How and what is the cause ? How to avoid this things from happening  
 
0
Comment
Question by:benng
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1466573
because the program is hanging, it is not closing the recordset properly and the #error in the field means the the data has not been written properly.

Hopefully if you have good error handling and your code is working as intended.
And of course you close your recordsets when not needed it will be alright.

When you step through the code in debug does it work ?
Does the code "Hang" all the time or just now and then ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 50 total points
ID: 1466574
You have probably damaged the file.  Perform a repair and compact and see if it clears up...
0