?
Solved

Super easy for lots of points

Posted on 1998-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When printing text with print, is there a \ tag or other way of making the " character.  I will be using many " and many variables, so using  print <<'end_tag'; for every quote is much too cumbersome.
0
Comment
Question by:tmbb
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208724
print "\"$variable\"";
print '"';
print q(");
print q/"/;
print qq("$variable");
print qq/"$variable"/;
print '"',$variable,'"';
print <<"end_tag";
"$variable0"
"$variable1"
"$variable2"
"$variable3"
end_tag

0
 

Author Comment

by:tmbb
ID: 1208725
I am so freaking stupid.  Just after posting this I realized that variable substitution occurs in << print.  Well, thanks for a speedy and complete answer - post it and I'll give the points.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208726
Just to be clear, variable substitution occurs in
<<"end_tag"
but not in
<<'end_tag'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1208727
By the way, the answer to the original question (how to print a '"') is \"

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 600 total points
ID: 1208728
print "\"$variable\"";
print '"';
print q(");
print q/"/;
print qq("$variable");
print qq/"$variable"/;
print '"',$variable,'"';
print <<"end_tag";
      "$variable0"
      "$variable1"
      "$variable2"
      "$variable3"
end_tag
0