Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Navigating to a specific URL form an active X control.

Posted on 1998-07-23
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Before I lose my job could some one help
me with this porblem.

I am trying to navigate to a web page
form a Acive X control.
I think that I am esposed to use the
following function =


IWebBrowser::Navigate


HRESULT IWebBrowser::Navigate(
    BSTR URL,                     // URL to navigate to
    VARIANT FAR* Flags,           // address of option flags
    VARIANT FAR* TargetFrameName, // address of frame name for resource
    VARIANT FAR* PostData,        // address of HTTP POST data
    VARIANT FAR* Headers,         // address of HTTP headers
);

do you know how to set up the intreface to
the explorer object
I have a hazy idea!
Thanks in advance


0
Comment
Question by:martythegreat
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1319683
ActiveX SDK Frequently Asked Questions
http://support.microsoft.com/support/activexsdk/faq/ieobjmodel.asp

INFO: Accessing the Object Model from Within an ActiveX Control
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q172/7/63.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:martythegreat
ID: 1319684
As the URLs that were listed were not accessable,
i.e. server fault!
Sorry, thanks chensu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Murali Devarakonda
ID: 1319685
martythegreat,
                   I had no problem at all accessing the URLs.
Don't behave like a jerk! I don't see why you had to REJECT chensu's answer, without even seeing it! I think it's pretty helpful, and if you needed more info, you could always have added a comment, and if it didn't satisfy YOUR ORIGINAL question, THEN it would be acceptable to reject an answer.
    BTW, you don't have to REJECT an answer to keep it open for others to answer the same question (even though it says it's 'LOCKED'). As long as you don't 'ACCEPT' the answer.
    Please understand the acceptable protocols of this group (which is a unique concept, and a very useful one) and if you are still not satisfied with Chensu's answer (AFTER seeing it!)
post a comment here.
    I'll be happy to help you (if chensu or someone else hasn't already!).

Regards,

Murali Krishna Devarakonda
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 400 total points
ID: 1319686
It's a pity not being able to access MS.
However, there are examples with VC5. Hope you can get help from them:
Visual C++ -> Visual C++ Samples -> SDK Samples -> ActiveX Smaples -> BaseCtl Sample -> IELnk: Creating a URL Moniker.

Visual C++ -> Visual C++ Samples -> SDK Samples -> ActiveX Smaples -> ActiveX.

Also take a look about HlinkNavigate.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1319687
martythegreat,

Try it again.

0