Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

set ROOT PATH using solaris 2.5.1

Posted on 1998-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how to set environment for user ROOT permenantly using solaris 2.5.1
0
Comment
Question by:mahadir
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 30 total points
ID: 1812377
That depends on the shell you are using for root.
Check your /etc/passwd file, look for the line describing root and at the end is the shell that is being used.

If root is using /bin/csh, then you need in root's home directory (usually / ) the files .login and .cshrc and there you can define stuff.

If root is using other shell (typically /bin/sh or /bin/ksh) then you need .profile in root's home directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1812378
The information that you were given will work, but it is not exactly correct.  

First of all, root's shell should always be /sbin/sh, never anything else.  This version of the shell is statically linked, and does not require any dynamically loaded libraries that would not be available at boot time if /usr could not be mounted or accessed.  /sbin is always on the / (root) filesystem.  

To modify root PATH, edit /etc/default/login and find the following line(s):

    # SUPATH sets the initial shell PATH variable for root
    #
    SUPATH=/usr/sbin:/usr/bin

Change the list of directories to suit your needs, and the next time you login as root, your new path will be active.  

--frankf
0