Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I eliminate characters in a string?

Posted on 1998-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a scalar that is in the form of mixed numbers, characters, and symbols.  I want to process this scalar so that I end up with only the number part.  

Here's an example of what I want to happen.

$before = '12-3 abc 90 def'
$after = '12390'

Any hints on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tmbb
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208746
($after = $before) =~ tr/0-9//cd;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1208747
or $before =~ s/\D//g;
will remove anything not a digit in $before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmbb
ID: 1208748
Both work great!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208749
which do you want to grade?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TSchock earned 800 total points
ID: 1208750
$_ =~ s/\D//g;
will remove anything excepts digits
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1208751
tmbb;

Please reject TSchock's answer, and ask either ozo or n0thing to submit a question (You can even split points by posting a 0-point question to the customer service area).

TSchock's answer is either an inadvertent mistake, or a blatant attempt to take someone else's points by hoping that you don't notice that he slipped an answer in there, and get the points from auto-grading
0