?
Solved

Linux behind MS Proxy firewall

Posted on 1998-07-24
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have recently set up a Slackware Linux box (kernel 2.0.35) on our lan.
Our proxy server is MS Proxy on an NT machine.

I can access the net eatily through Netscape with the browser's proxy configuration but also wish to use command line telnet, ftp and other network utilities. I am searching for a seamless solution.

I have the NT box set as my default gw in the linux routing table but it doen't do anything because the NT box is not only a gateway but a firewall.
the NT box is 24.231.17.2 and the linux box is 24.231.17.8.
If anyone can offer a seamless solution I will pay with many points.

Thanks in advance,
Rasp
0
Comment
Question by:rasp
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1585702
Does MS Proxy Server even offer FTP and Telnet proxies?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 1600 total points
ID: 1585703
You don't mention what NT firewalling/proxy capabilities, but:

1) you need a proxy server for EVERY service you want in your Linux AND a client (say the telnet command) that knows how to use the proxy

or

2) If your firewall supports it, configure Network Address Translation or Masquerading

or

3) Configure a SOCKS server (maybe there are some free implementations) and install socks clients in Linux. Almost everything will work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasp
ID: 1585704
we have all of the required services enabled in our proxy server, telnet ftp, a few others, but these are the things that matter...
socks stuff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rasp
ID: 1585705
are there socks clients available for Linux?
I will have to search around....
if so, it would probable help a lot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1585706
Of course!!! you can find socks4 and socks5 at http://www.socks.nec.com/ or ftp://ftp.nec.com/pub/socks/

I use daily something like:

s5 telnet somewhere.com

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rasp
ID: 1585707
thanks a ton, I will try this Monday when I am back in the office and see what i can do about points ;>

0
 

Author Comment

by:rasp
ID: 1585708
thanks, I d/l the socks5 stuff, if it doesn't work I'll get something simmilar now that i realize there are socks clients for linux... duh, why didn't i look for this b4 :>

0