Solved

Magitronic color notebook blues

Posted on 1998-07-24
11
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Tried to upgrade bios on magitronic color notebook (7500A) and it has stoped functioning.
Anybody has info on this excuse for a computer?
0
Comment
Question by:ruble
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019975
Did you have a problem with the computer prior to the upgrade?

Are there any directions for how to recover located where you got the new BIOS?

Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1019976
ruble...when you "flashed" the BIOS...it should have asked you where you would like to save the old BIOS...simply re-flash it and load the old BIOS...it should be on the same floppy disk [if you used one]...my $.02
This will at least get your computer back to where it was..hopefully. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1019977
You said the computer has stoped functioning does that mean you can't even boot it with a floppy or just nothing works right
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
patedm earned 10 total points
ID: 1019978
Flashing a BIOS with the incorrect BIOS file or improper version or any other error will often leave the computer inoperable.  I've even seen it blow screend and motherboards because the wrong BIOS version was installed and the thing self destructed on boot up!  If you flash a color noetbook say with a mono BIOS or vice versa, you can blow the screen electronics because the frequencies are whacked.

To repair will require a new BIOS chip installation. (I'd be surprised if it's recoverable in any way - seen too many  to have much hope...) Most noteboooks have their BIOS chips soldered so you cannot repair yourself.  You are in deep, deep ka-ka and need the mercy of an authorized repair depot to help you...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019979
ruble, we need some feedback from you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ruble
ID: 1019980
Thanks guys I finaly got the word from MAGITRONICS.
They claim there is no upgrade fot that model and the board is shot, have to get a new one.  :-(

Would like to string-up the fellow who sent me the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruble
ID: 1019981
Thanks guys I finaly got the word from MAGITRONICS.
They claim there is no upgrade fot that model and the board is shot, have to get a new one.  :-(

Would like to string-up the fellow who sent me the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruble
ID: 1019982
Thanks guys I finaly got the word from MAGITRONICS.
They claim there is no upgrade fot that model and the board is shot, have to get a new one.  :-(

Would like to string-up the fellow who sent me the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruble
ID: 1019983
Thanks guys I finaly got the word from MAGITRONICS.
They claim there is no upgrade fot that model and the board is shot, have to get a new one.  :-(

Would like to string-up the fellow who sent me the upgrade.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:patedm
ID: 1019984
That's what I thought too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruble
ID: 1019985
Will award points to patedm.

I live in the Caribbean, have to send this thing to Georgia (magitronic's head office) and get it back in one piece, is it worth it??
0