Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

html/http script recorder?

Posted on 1998-07-24
9
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
does anyone know if theres some software which will record http transactions so I can load test my server? I've seen some packages on the net but they are extremely expensive (circa 15k). Basically, I just wan't something similar to windows recorder, but for NT so I can set about 10 pc's repeatedly hitting the server with the same requests.
any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:acsmith
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1858644
You could write a short program that all it did was continously hit your server and run that program on each computer.
If you want to get into this I can give you some examples and resubmit as an answer or I can just resubmit as answer if you already know how to do the above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1858645
May I suggest http://www.greymatter.co.uk/gmWEB/items/00000341.HTM   Its a program that uses CBT to control another application.

Alternatively if you can get your hands on recorder.exe (it used to reside in windows 3.1) or any other 'macro' recorder, then simply make a macro to hit your server via your webpage. and then have it loop forever.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1858646
Jagar,
can you submit some examples as an answer then please.
cheers.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1858647
I'd set up a looping batch file calling lynx (command-line browser) to load my page. Don't even need 10 PCs to test then, since it can run in a command prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1858648
alamo,
my app uses active server pages and buttons and things on forms. Would lynx be able to handle these?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1858649
Since ASP is server-side, in generating the page, that wouldn't be a problem. Lynx can handle form data. If you use a cookie for the session id then I don't think lynx can handle it, though. You could get it and see at http://www.fdisk.com/doslynx/lynxport.htm

If you want the full effect of your web page loading into a browser, lynx won't do it, though. In that case, I don't think your original idea (a macro recorder) is such a bad idea. I know of none specifically for html, but there are serveral general purpose keystroke and mouse recorder utilities on the net.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1858650
i'll try hunting down a recorder as lynx doesn't want to play with javascript
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1858651
Microsoft wrote a "stress" tester for running on NT ... You can view an article in the Microsoft Interactive developer magazine here: http://www.microsoft.com/mind/0698/inthisissue0698.htm.  It has a link to DL it free from Microsoft..

- Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:acsmith
ID: 1858652
cheers. ;)
0