Solved

Opening an HTML file

Posted on 1998-07-24
27
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This maybe really easy....

I've been e-mailed an HTML file which Netscape kindly saves for me but which i can't then open to view.   I've tried the obvoius stuff but to no avail.

Any ideas...?
0
Comment
Question by:llopau
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +9
27 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
Are you getting an error message when you try to open it?  Please explain...also, verify that the file has an extension like htm or html
Lots of times extensions can be lost in the saving process...check this over...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
Comment Utility
in netscape, click file, open file, and browse to the location you saved the HTML page in. Also, make sure the extension of the file is .htm.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
acsmith....where is your etiquette?  If your going to be registered as an expert you don't step on the people that make comments just to get the points...if you see somebody else helping another person...you don't just take a "pot-shot" and throw the answer up there...especially when you say the exact same thing as the person who has been making comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llopau
Comment Utility
Easy on chaps...

I've tried opening it as both an HTML and an HTM file from Netscape and from file manager....it opens in Netscape but appears as just incomprehensible code. It was sent from a Pegasus mail server I think, if this is any help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
It is likely that the file was just corrupted when it was attached or in the transmission process..would it be possible to just have the person send the file again...or if you want...you can email it to me and I'll try to open it...

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:acsmith
Comment Utility
apologies if this appears twice,
SirCaleb, your comment didn't appear on my screen when I viewed the question. If it had, I wouldn't have answered.
llopau: have you tried opening the page in notepad to view the source?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
oh...sorry bout that...my apologies.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
If you have a copy of Winzip, try using that to open it.  I know it sounds weird, but it is probably mime encoded and Winzip can take care of that.  You can download a copy of winzip from www.winzip.com.

When you do use winzip to open it, first open up winzip, and then do a file-open.  Alternatively, you can right-click on the file name in Explorer and then select "open with winzip" if the option appears.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serg
Comment Utility
How can the file end in .HTM or .HTML and be a MIME file?!
if it was MIME  the end would be .MIM
just thought you might want to know.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
Comment Utility
Like the above person said, try to open the file in notepad and see the source from there.  Make sure the top linesays <HTML> and that there is nothing else "weird" within the page... It might also be a corrupted file... (ie no HTML within the page at all... In that case, have the person send the email again, but this time as an attachment or you could just browse to the site they took it from (Have them send you the address)

- Matt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
Serg,

A file extension doesn't always guarantee the contents.  Programs can screw things up.  If an email program gets the filename sent, it will go ahead and use that filename, even if the program doesn't know how to decode it.  Also, people can change extensions quite easily.  In addition, some MIME files end with .m64, so your .mim is only a rule of thumb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llopau
Comment Utility
I've tried WinZip and but it does not recognise the format.  The file is not in normal HTML format although it arrived with an HTML root.  (Would it be given this as some kind of default?)  I don't think the file coorupted during transit as other accompanying stuff was OK.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
Comment Utility
Hi,

Obviously the mail transfer process is scrambling the HTML file attachment.

Therefore,
I propose having the person who sent you the email ZIP the file and send it.  Then when you get it, you can UNZIP it and read the original HTML file.

If this works, post a comment requesting I post THIS as the answer,

steve
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
Comment Utility
Ilopau, can you post this corrupt file on the web, e.g. by putting it on your webpage if you have one?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:avenger80
Comment Utility
First highlight all of the html, then press CONTROL-C to copy it. open up notepad or something and press control-v to paste. next save as.. an htm or html file and then open up netscape. in netscape, load that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llopau
Comment Utility
avenger80...come on you're going to have to do better than that...

Christian_Wenz...no, sorry.

stevemiller...will give this a try and let you know - thanks.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
Comment Utility
Following Christian's line of thought -- Open the file up in notepad, copy the first few lines (10 ought to be plenty) and paste them here in this forum.  That will give us an idea on the file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AfroNinja
Comment Utility
It's largely possible that Netscape is trying to save this file as something that it is not.  It's certainly not unheard of for Netscape to decide, independent of any real logic, to reassign the extension of a file before prompting for save.  Perhaps if you try looking at the properties or mime type of the file as included with the original mail (going on the assumption that you're using Netscape mail), that will give you a clue as to the true type of file you're dealing with.

Additionally, although this is a BIG shot in the dark, what may have been sent could be a graphic or other similar type of file that was originally included as part of a web page.  When it was sent to you, the sender could have used Netscape to save the file locally before sending.  If this was the case, Netscape could have saved it as the wrong type of file, therefore sending it to you as the wrong type.

Perhaps if you try changing the extension to GIF or JPG and opening it then, you might get some results.  If it's a bunch of gibberish, odds are that it was originally a binary file.  Again this is just a guess, and I don't presume that this is the end-all be-all answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
Comment Utility
llopau,

If you want to send me the file, I will try to open it, or at least determine if it is an html file. If you want to, you can send it to me at shalbe@san.rr.com.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:llopau
Comment Utility
AfroNinja,

I think you may pretty well have hit the nail on the head there mate - apparently the original file was composed of several pictures nad I have asked for them to be re-sent in an appropriate format.  Nice one.

Oh, and I just thought I'd ask (no points for this one though)...are you actually a Ninja?  With an Afro?.....

          ............cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llopau
Comment Utility
AfroNinja,

.oops, sorry, forgot...collect your reward at the door.


..hiiii-yah!!


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
Comment Utility
r
0
 

Author Comment

by:llopau
Comment Utility

r ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ris
Comment Utility
You mentioned earlier that the original file was sent from pegasus mail.  Pegasus is, in my opinion, one of the less good email programs out there, however I have a lot of experience with it from a job I once had...

Anyway, when you send an attached with with pegasus, it is automatically UUENCODED which is not exactly a compression technique, but a somewhat outdated way for guaranteeing safe travel across the internet.  What happens is that every byte is converted to a seven-bit code so that if some server strips off the 8th bit, thinking that it is regular ascii, then it is still safe when you unencode it.

an HTML file should not have suffered any damage from a uuencode since it is text anyway, but what probably happened was pegasus attached some header to the top in the process of encoding it.  I thought winzip could unencode uuencoded files, but you might have to give it the right extension first (I'm not sure what extension that is - .uue I think) and/or you might have to play with the commands in winzip a little.

You can get another UUEncoder/decoder from this URL:
http://www.neosoft.com/~pane/

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llopau
Comment Utility
ris

Can't really accept your answer, however good it is, because have already semi-accepted AfroNinja's answer, despite his nom de merde.  If he doesn't post it as an answer rather than just a comment in the next couple of days then bollocks to him, have the points, see if I care.  Like he's going to do anything.

Sorry....I've been to the pub.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:llopau
Comment Utility
ris

Can't really accept your answer, however good it is, because have already semi-accepted AfroNinja's answer, despite his nom de merde.  If he doesn't post it as an answer rather than just a comment in the next couple of days then bollocks to him, have the points, see if I care.  Like he's going to do anything.

Sorry....I've been to the pub.....

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AfroNinja earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I certainly don't have the mental werewithall to retype this answer, and I apologise for not having gotten back to you sooner.  I've  been away from my computer for a couple of days, and am thrilled that this worked for you.

. I suppose you could consider me a Ninja, but I don't really have an afro ... I just have long hair.

Thanks!
0