Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parameter Values from Stored Procedure

Posted on 1998-07-24
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03

hi there, i am using crystal report 5.0, and i have a stored procedure from informix,
that asks for two parameters, when i run my report can i get the value of the paramaters
that i asked from the stored procedure? how can i do this?  

0
Comment
Question by:mallow
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percosolator
ID: 1466590
Yes, you can pass parameters to a SP.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackAndWhite earned 100 total points
ID: 1466591
No you cannot access the stored procedure parameters directly.  You have to include the stored procedure parameters in the select statement.

Say your select statement in stored procedure is
"Select * from tblProducts" then

change it to
"Select *, @ProductCode, @ProductId from tblProducts"

where @ProductCode, @ProductId are the parameters.

I am definite that you cannot access stored procedure parameters directly.  I even talked to the Crystal tech support on this.

Note: To set the values of stored procedure parameters from vb, using crystal activex, use .StoredProcParam property.


0