Solved

SuperMAC 19" Monitor to PC ????

Posted on 1998-07-24
16
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I would like to know if it is possible to connect up a SuperMAC 19" monitor to a PC.

The monitor has RGB + HD/VD bnc connectors of which RGB are connected to the monitor cable at the moment.

Can I replace the current cable with a PC SVGA D-connector to fit my SVGA cirus logic card ???

I have read some stuff on horizontal sync etc and do not really want to know the technical appraisal of this, I would just like to know the practicalities.

I do not know the monitor serial numbers but beleive that the refresh rate is 75hz and the res is 1024x768.

Can anyone tell me if this is possible ??

regards

sxh
0
Comment
Question by:sxh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121551
Look here for what you need ("Mac connect adapter"):

http://www.restorstone.com/Adapters/DataSheetAdapUS.html#MacSyncUniversalDataSheet

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sxh
ID: 1121552
hi ralph

Thanks for the URL.

In my question I stated that I would like to know if it would be possible to connect the monitor to a PC.

the URL you gave me was advertising cables which I already knew were available, I would like to know if it is possible to connect a 19" SuperMAC monitor to a PC, ie will my PC blow-up if I do.

regards

sxh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121553
http://www.infoseek.com/Titles?qt=supermac+19%22&col=WW&sv=IS&lk=noframes

click on the second link

the link says supermac 19 but viewable size is 20"
says there that pc adapter: mac connect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sxh
ID: 1121554
hi spacebrain

thanks for the url.

the url you pointed me at simply says:

PC Adaptor: Mac Connect
connection is a 5bnc connector

This means nothing to me with regard to PC compatibility.
I would really like to know if it's possible to drive the monitor from my cirus logic card, how many bnc connections do i use, what about resolution, what about memory.

Has anyone actually done this or using this.

regards

sxh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121555
sxh,

>  "In my question I stated that I would like to know if it would be possible to connect the monitor to a PC"

Yes, it is possible.

>  "the URL you gave me was advertising cables which I already knew were available.... "

The URL I gave you also advertises an adapter you can use to do what you want.  You connect your monitor to your PC with the Mac connect adapter.

>  ".....will my PC blow-up if I do."

It will not blow up your PC.

>  "connection is a 5bnc connector ....
This means nothing to me with regard to PC compatibility. "

The term BNC refers to the type of connectors that are used to attach cables to your monitor.

Additional, more detailed specifications can probably be obtained from the people who make the adapter.

Let me know if you need more.

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121556
i've connected pc monitors to macintosh but not the other way but on the url i gave you the pc connect thing was unde "Compatibility"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sxh
ID: 1121557
hi rmarotta

thanks for your input.

Prior to this post, i did some research on the issue in question and found that there could be problems in connecting a superMAC to a PC.

Your answers were;

1. It is Possible
2. It would not blow up my PC

in response:

1. Yes it is possible physically, but it won't work.
2. Because it won't work with my cirus logic card it may damage it.

here is the reply from the company who you pointed me to.

------------------
Hello Sean,
SuperMac monitors are Fixed Frequency monitors (except a few) and was originaly for Mac. This monitor will not work connected to PC without a specific fixed frequency video card. It is not a connection (physical) problem, but sync signal and Bios.

The Mac connect will serve only in the case where you will use a Fixed Frequency video card capable of supporting this monitor.

--------------------

the company recommends that I buy a specific card from them to make this work.

regards

sxh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spacebrain
ID: 1121558
yeah but company's also wants you to buy there stuff
you can fix the refresh rate of your cirrus logic
only thing is to know wich frequency at what resolution
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121559
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1121560
If you connect the monitor with a standard VGA<->BNC the monitor should work. In case of this is an fixed-sync monitor, try to change the syncs in the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sxh
ID: 1121561
to all

I think the best thing I can do is get the serial number from the monitor, we will at least know which monitor we are dealing with.

Thank you all for your input, I will report back to this thread when i have the serial numbers etc.

regards

sxh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1121562
Practical is a relative measure. I have used monochrome 21" monitors with windows. You need to find/make a cable adapter, and set your display card to the right scan rates. This does not work in dos without a driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:raoool
ID: 1121563
We have several Supermac monitors connected to PCs but whether yours will work is dependent on the model of the monitor and Cirrus card.

Most PC cards use a composite sync and that is often connected on the green signal ('sync on green'). The H/D and V/D connectors you see on the monitor are for separate horizontal and vertical sync signals but some models provided a jumper internally to make one of those a 'composite sync' connection. Does the cable you are trying have four (or five?) BNCs? Have you tried to connect the sync signal to either the HD or VD conectors on the monitor? (No, it won't blow up).

Am not sure what adaptors are referred to in these various comments -- we have successfully used MacLiberty adaptors often for the Mac monitor-PC display card dilemma -- but without knowing scan rates on the monitor and what the Cirrus card can output, any proposed solution is a guess.

All of the Supermacs we have here have the model number printed on a plate on the back (e.g. STD 9732).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1121564
VGA card are not composite. Every signal is available on a separate pin. You can snip off the BNCs on one end of the cable and solder on a 15 pin vga connector. Do not forget he id lines, otherwise the card may always go to the monochrome mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hippy earned 100 total points
ID: 1121565
sxh,

Yes it will work, sort of.

You will need to get the right cable, they're pretty standard. Your monitor is a fixed frequency monitor, it should not do any damage to your pc video card but will only display anything at a particular resolution (1024 x 768 in your case). Therfore, forget dos, unless you use a special utility. Windows would be fine, just dont stray from that resolution, most games would be useless to.

Where this would be great is as a second monitor under windows98, win98 will drive as many video cards as you have pci slots, they dont have to be from the same manufacturer either. The second monitor only come on after win98 boots so no intermediate modes are fed to it. All you do is tell win98 to feed 1024 x768 at 60 Hz. Imagine a nice big screen for web browsing, programing, wordprocessing etc. while you can keep the desktop, file manager, ftp client etc. open in the other.

If your not thinking of runnig win98, the usefullness is limited, otherwise go for it.

I've looked at the specs, I assume the model is: SuperMac GDM-1952 (SuperMac 19)

Here's the spec page, note the 1024 x 768 at 60Hz, a standard windows res (albeit the only one the monitor supports)

Hope this clears a few things up.

Hippy.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sxh
ID: 1121566
Thanks Hippy

I actually had it running in the resolution you mentioned, but that was it, thanks for the info on win98 as well, it may be the solution i was looking for.

sxh
0