Solved

I've .IMG format, can I convert it to GIF or JPG ?

Posted on 1998-07-24
34
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have .IMG format and I want to convert it to GIF or JPG format. I could't find a program that does this. Can somebody help me. I have a lot of images of this format but they are useless until I convert them. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oualide
  • 14
  • 6
  • 4
  • +5
34 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mragg
ID: 1112891
Paint Shop Pro 5 has the option.  That file extension belongs to GEM (something like that).  You might be able to download a shareware copy.  I know you can definitly get Version 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112892
Paint Shop Pro 5 can't read my img files. There are 3 differnt IMG format available, one from GEM as you said, the second I think from Ventura, the last one from Idrisi software (this the one I have). I have Paint Shop Pro 5 but it can't recognize it. Are there other software? or can any body write that does the coversion.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112893

Can somebody help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alexswebsite
ID: 1112894
If you can't convert the image using a converter program you can download and use HyperSnap, which lets you take a screen shot of anything on your screen.  You can then put your image up on the screen select it using hypersnap and then save it in whatever file format you want.  With HyperSnap, you get a Trial Period and then you pay $25.  You can get hyper snap at http://www.fileworld.com or at this address: http://www.pcworld.com/fileworld/file_description/frameset/0,1458,4561,00.html
I hope this works for you.  Let me know if not!
Alex
http://members.xoom.com/alexswebsite
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112895
To alexswebsite:

Thanks for HyperSnap but it does n't work. It doesn't recognize
the file. I appreciate it. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112896
Ta Alex

continue.....

I want to convert to GIF because I need to display the images in the browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dedsi
ID: 1112897
If you are able to open the .img picture in a program you can simply use Window's Print Screen option. I assume you are using a PC so open the picture, press [Print Scrn], open Paint Shop Pro or any other image editors that can save into .gif and paste in the screen dump as a new image. You may have to do some adjustments before its perfectly as before. I hope this will help you.

/dedsi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mragg
ID: 1112898
Download snag-it and use that for the screen capture.  It is also a great program for general use.  You can use it for 30 days free.

http://www.techsmith.com/index.html-ssi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mragg
ID: 1112899
Download snag-it and use that for the screen capture.  It is also a great program for general use.  You can use it for 30 days free.

http://www.techsmith.com/index.html-ssi
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112900
Yes we  can do that ofcourse. I mean capture the image by (i.e. Snag-it) but the problem here we can't do that on the fly from the internet.
I need to do the conversion in real-time. The users creat the .img files and then convert them and then disply them. I don't know which image and what operation they use to produce that image.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mragg
ID: 1112901
Can you see these images in the browser?  IF so is there a site that displays them.

I found this site that clams to be able to convert images on the web.
http://www.handmadesw.com/hsi/web_alchemy.html/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112902
No I can't of course and that is my main and only problem
I think I have to explain again.
1-The user open my page (which is not there yet)
2-In the page there are commands (buttons). Each one perform a
  specific function
3-If the user hit the "button1", a cgi script will invoke a
  program which will produce a file (image) of type .img
4-the user is waiting to see this image, since the browser can't
  recognize any format other than GIF/JPG, I need a conversion
  tools (So here I have the problem)

Everything is ready, the program but I can't display that image
because I can't convert it to GIF or JPG.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mragg
ID: 1112903
did you try that util at

http://www.handmadesw.com/hsi/web_alchemy.html/

They claim to convert at least 94 images and img files was listed. The actual exe is at

ftp://ftp.handmadesw.com/pub/alchemy/ImageAlchemyWindowsSetup.exe
I am not sure of the spelling of the exe but if you go to
ftp://ftp.handmadesw.com/pub/alchemy/
and browse for the file you will see it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alexswebsite
ID: 1112904
Any of those programs don't have to recognise the image format.  You just need to get the image up on the screen.   If you can get the image on the screen, do that, and then just take a screen shot.  Let me know what you mean by it doesn't "recognize" the image.

-alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112905
Sorry but most of them can't get the image up on the screen. They give error meassage such as file format error or something.
I don't need to just capture the image for display.

Allex :
Please read my previous 2 comments. Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mragg
ID: 1112906
were you able to get the util?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alexswebsite
ID: 1112907
So you have no program that will even run the image.   You have no way on your computer to see the image at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112908
Yes, I have.  The program that produces the image allows me to display them.
I can edit it within the program. Every image consist of 2 files,
the .img and .doc.
I can show you if you want.......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alexswebsite
ID: 1112909
If you can see the image on your screen, open up the image, and take a screen shot with the image on the screen.  Then you can save the screen shot in whatever format you want, and edit it.  Please let me know why, if this doesn't work.  I am willing to chat with you at my web site if you would like to get down the the problem.  Chat with me @ http://members.xoom.com/alexswebsite/chat and select the public chat room from the pull down list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112910

To mragg,

I downloaded the program from Alchamey but it gives error, something like

Cannot identify file c:\dir\file.img as a valid image file
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112911
To Alex

I tried to chat with you but no chance. Tell me when please ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1112912
If you have access to a Mac, there is a utility called Graphic Converter that will do the trick for you. You can download the shareware verison at http://www.lemkesoft.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112914
yes it doesnt work. I think what I need is a program that reads the image and rewrite it in a GIF format
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NOCTURNE
ID: 1112915
Looking through what's already happened should be almost an answer by itself. Some kind people did mention almost all of the
really good converters/editors out there - but your problem persists. Now, the problem most likely is that you're looking for
something that might not exist( yet). Let me clarify this. The
files you're triing to convert USE the extension .IMG, something
anyone dealing with images might choose in order to clarify the
content. Since all those great software is NOT able to read those
files, one may safely assume that it is not the file format they
were expecting. Now as you stated quite early, there may be
different .IMG files - that's what we just said. Now, converters/
editors will attempt to read/write any file format of widespread
use - and your's obviously does not fit into this category.
As for the .IMG's: a) GEM & Ventura came from the same source,
namely Digital Research b) I've never heard of Idrisi before
c) there's at least one more completely different file format with this extension, used by DEC( now part of Compaq) to store
images in their DDIF architecture. Only people working with DEC's
high level Operating Systems will most likely ever come into
contact with these .IMG files, and most likely only people
working with your software will run into THAT .IMG file.
In the case of DEC's .IMG files I had to write the converter
myself, something you may end up doing to finding someone to do
for you if you're really desperate and have a description of the
format. If that's not feasable, then I suggest to fall back to
those nice advice given earlier on, namely to convert by using
screenshots - useful only if you've just a few images to convert
because of the effort involved.
I certainly hope you'll find a way, kind regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NOCTURNE
ID: 1112916
I forgot to mention earlier on that DEC's DDIF format also
has certain related files using the .DOC extension. Now, either
this is pure coincidence or you are possibly using the only PC
based DDIF conform program I've ever heard about. If you are able
and willing to set up a small number of testfiles at some FTP
accessible location, then I would download and check them.
If you do so, be sure to use likely variants( i.e. B/W, RGB,
grayscale), as DDIF is a very complex format likewise TIFF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112918
deleted
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1112919
*smiling* did you download it from the web? if so was it displaying in a browser? if so it is probably just a gif or jpg file that has been renamed *smile* if not, can we have some more details as to where it came from, it might give us some clues *smile* is there anywhere we can download it to have a look at?

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dooly
ID: 1112920
Any chance you can generate the original images in a format other than .IMG, one that is readily converted to GIF of JPEG?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112921
dooly
=====

Yes only if I export it from its own software. It can be exported as bmp.I want to convert it using an external program because I want to do the conversion on the fly. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 1112923
*smiling* i just thought, the image might not be off a PC, am thinking it is possible that it is from an Atari ST, will research.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1112924
sorry , waleed , but i can't help you
i didn't find an answer.

I think you can delete the Q , and restore your points

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Inteqam earned 100 total points
ID: 1112925
send me your email , i have a code to do that

0
 

Author Comment

by:oualide
ID: 1112926
oualide@hotmail.com
thanx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1112927
thanx

0