Solved

scsi card and cdrom

Posted on 1998-07-24
23
401 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i currently have a wide scsi pro gold card by siig,I just bought a plextor 14x32 ultra plex and can't get it to work right.I am using win 98 and i tried it in win 95 also still won't work.What can i do or where can i get a update to get it to work right.I have it in the following pent166 32 megs of edo ram a siig scsi card with a 4x12 plextor writer that does work a samsung 2.6 gig hd matrox 4mg video and an iomega zip drive.I have followed the instructions on termination and id's to the t but it won't work or freezes up the puter help!!! i am anixous to use it
xman
0
Comment
Question by:xman12
23 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121575
p.s.
I have corelscsi software version 2 also that didn't work either

0
 

Expert Comment

by:brookus
ID: 1121576
ok.
what exactly is the problem???
Does the computer not find the Plextor?

my best suggestion is to double (triple) check all the termination and jumpers.  Re-do it all if you have to.
Without knowing the exact problem, that's the best i can say...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121577
Did you give each SCSI device a unique SCSI ID? How are the devices connected, which are internals and externals, and how are they terminated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121578
The problem is it freezes up the machine and won't recognize the cd rom.I triple checked my settings and rechecked my terminations every thing was appearing to be correct still no cd-rom.I currently am using a toshiba in it's place till i can find out the problem.It works fine i have the plex4-12 set at id 1 and the toshiba set at id 2 the scsi card at id 7.The toshiba is last in line and terminated as was the plextor 14-32 still not working.I tried all types of settings nothing.The minute i put the tosihba back in it works.I called plextor they told me it was a driver problem and should get an upgrade for it.They say it's the scsi card driver.The siig site doesn't show my card to upgrade it so i'm lost.Maybe i thought it would be the corel software to upgrade but they do'nt show any upgrades for thier software either.Now what do i do?lol
xman
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121579
P.s
both drives are internals also with no other ones connected.Plextor 4-12 first in line on cable then the plextor 14-32 as the last one on the cable and terminated/For now i'm using the toshiba in it's place.The card is terminated in the bios setup alsothat is under id 7.Hope that can help out a little
xman

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1121580
Hi,

  Microsoft has stated that this is a known problem and has given a solution to it.

Last reviewed: July 14, 1998
Article ID: Q189464
Access this URL:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q189/4/64.asp

If that doesn't resolve your problem, access this URL for correct SCSI setup:

Last reviewed: June 23, 1998
Article ID: Q133285
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q133/2/85.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121581
Before you connected the new "nonfunctional" CDROM, did you delete the old one in Device Manager and let Win 95 autodetect the new setup? It probably is a device driver incompatability problem.
Also, the most recent version of Corel CD Creator is 2.0x.079. The one shipped to most people is 2.0x.069. They had a patch to upgrade this, which I put on my computer several months ago. Remember, Adaptec bought up most of Corel and so is where you should check for software upgrades.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121582
I tried to delete the old one,I also did a clean install putting in win 98 from a clean drive both to no avail.I also have corel version 2.04.I don't know where you seen the upgrade for it i would love to have the site and give it a try.Please post it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121583
I tried to delete the old one,I also did a clean install putting in win 98 from a clean drive both to no avail.I also have corel version 2.04.I don't know where you seen the upgrade for it i would love to have the site and give it a try.Please post it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121584
To dankh
I went to the site you listed and checked it out.The autoexec.bat i have dosen't have that line or remark in it.I also went to thier other site to follow thier other problems list.Nothing thier helps either.I have my other cd-roms up and working.It's just my new one that dosen't work.The scsi card identifys it in the boot up process in the initial screen but hangs up or dosen't show it listed in windows.It also will eliminate both cdroms if it does boot into  windows.Any other ideas?
xman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121585
Can you start windows at all - safe mode, etc.? Or does it automatically lock up? What's the ID of the Plextor 14-32? Maybe the termination isn't working on the new CDROM. If that's the case, switch the placing of the two devices on the SCSI chain and use the termination on your CD-writer instead. The software upgarde is for Corel CD Creator, not Corel SCSI.

I went to Plextor and they said to REM out the SCSi controller device line.
For example, "REM DEVICE=C:\SCSI\ASPI2DOS.SYS /D"

0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121586
i have tried every id on the card.I switched termination still don't work.I switched from first to second on cable as you suggested still didn't work.I remarked all the config and autoexec.bat still didn't work.The win98 will boot up to the win98 logo and just hang there.Igot it to get to the safe mode and still nothing.I won't show either cd-rom,in safe mode or when i played with it and got it to finally go into windows.I origanally used corel scsi to load it the first time in dos.Thats what i thought i need to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121587
Please give us your autoexec.bat and config.sys. Next time when you boot up, instead of safe mode, pick bootlog.txt and see where it is hanging up and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121588
C:\CORELDRV\CORELCDX.COM
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\CORELDRV
thats autoexec.bat--above
This is the config below
DEVICE=C:\SIIGASPI\ASPIGOLD.SYS /D

DEVICE=C:\CORELDRV\UNI_ASP.SYS
DEVICE=C:\CORELDRV\CUNI_ASP.SYS
LASTDRIVE=F
this is the bootlogtxt below
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 08:57:05 1998
cbDiskPrompt : File copy canceled on:
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 08:57:05 1998
cbDiskPrompt : lpt.vxd;BASE5.CAB
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 08:57:05 1998
cbDiskPrompt : D:\WIN98\
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 09:00:35 1998
cbDiskPrompt : File copy canceled on:
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 09:00:35 1998
cbDiskPrompt : mouse.drv;BASE5.CAB
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 09:00:35 1998
cbDiskPrompt : d:\
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 12:07:51 1998
cbDiskPrompt : File copy canceled on:
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 12:07:51 1998
cbDiskPrompt : SCSIGOLD.mpd;Instd1
Time Stamp: Mon Jul 27 12:07:52 1998
cbDiskPrompt : C:\SIIGASPI\
i tried again to put the 32ultra in and booted up with it as the middle cdrom and it took a while but it loaded.Then when i went to hit the my computer and see the bootlog it froze up and it kept accessing the cdrom continuosly.Then it lost the active desktop when i ctrl+alt+del it to end taskessshhhhh help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rhodie
ID: 1121589
1) are u sure that the scuuzzi cable is connected up right because if it is not connected right this could caause the computer to hang.

2) have u tried going thru the the control pannel & add new hardware.

3) check your scuzzi cable for damage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121590
its connected right and the cable appears not to have any damage.It works fine when i replace the new cdrom with a toshiba
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121591
I think that your autoexec.bat and config.sys needs more editing.
Corelcdx.com is TRYING to replace mscdex.exe and should have something like "c:\corelcdx.com /d:plextor1 /m:14 /d:plextor2 /m:4".
Your config.sys should LOOK something like the following:
DEVICE=C:\SIIGASPI\ASPIGOLD.SYS /D
DEVICE=C:\CORELDRV\UNI_ASP.SYS /D:plextor1
DEVICE=C:\CORELDRV\CUNI_ASP.SYS /D:plextor2
LASTDRIVE=F

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121592
If the driver corelcdx.com in your autoexec.bat can't handle two CDROM's, you might want to try using MSCDEX.EXE instead. This file lets your computer use the CDROM's as readers, while the device drivers for the SCSI controller card in the CONFIG.SYS lets the Plextor 4x12 do the writing.

Then your system files might change to the following:

Config.sys:
DEVICE=C:\SIIGASP\ASPPIGOLD.SYS /D   <--- SCSI CARD
DEVICE=C:\SIIGASP\ASPICD.SYS /D:CD1  <--- CDROM writer
DEVICE=C:\SIIGASP\PLEX1.SYS /D:CD2    <--- new cdrom

Autoexec.bat:
C:\SCIIGASP\MSCDEX.EXE /D:CD1 /D:CD2 /M:12

These changes would require you to have the device drivers for both Plextors. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121593
Any progress on this Xman12?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121594
Yes i must admit it beat me i went an bought a adaptec 2940uw and all is well i was waiting for you to answer again as i can then give you the points
thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121595
I will add this though i sent an email too siig about thier drivers and thier card.Never had the courtesy to answer it.I called thier tech support placed me on hold to california for 18 minutes and then told me to leave a name and number to get back to me,They never had the courtesy to return the call.Guess what i bought the adaptec.......I was gonna upgrade with them....then they wonder why busniess is down LOL
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
datn earned 100 total points
ID: 1121596
Glad I can help. Feel free to ask about anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1121597
i'm sure i will have a hundred more thanks again
0