Solved

Showing incorrect connect speed

Posted on 1998-07-24
30
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just upgraded a friend's 28.8 modem with a Zoom 56k V.90 model #2925.  With the new modem, it always reports a connect speed of 115200.  I do have the correct driver installed.  I tried adding ATW2 to the init string.  Nothing seems to work.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:wcoyote
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • +7
30 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1147247
windows is displaying the programned limit (with compression).. May I suggest that win 9.x modem routines are very basic. have you hit something like winfiles.com and looks through some utilities?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147248
i had the same prob. what you should do is try typing AT&F. this sets the modem back to factory settings. otherwise go to www.zoomtel.com, and send them a question. you could go to other sights which include: www.56k.com, www.k56.com. good luck

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147249
I have also tried AT&F, AT&F0, AT&F1.  None of the three made any difference.  I have been to www.zoomtel.com and www.modems.com, and many other sites.  I was hoping the experts here would be able to give me suggestions.  I've spent hours searching for the solution.  I will try the sites mentioned, but I'm still looking for suggestions.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147250
wcoyote,
I found the following at the modem FAQ site here:

http://web.aimnet.com/~jnavas/modem/faq_e.htm#MODEMSTA

********************************
It is not possible to continuously display the modem-to-modem speed of an internal modem. (Some drivers and applications display data throughput, but that is not the same thing.) The reason is that you have to have to escape the modem to command mode and issue a special command, if available, which interrupts the flow of data.

ATI6 will tell you your current modem-to-modem connection speed if you escape (e.g., with "+++") to command mode while online. With split/asymmetric speeds (see What are split/asymmetric speeds?), ATI6 will report the two speeds as receive/transmit.
********************************

There is a lot more information there.  I hope it helps to solve your problem.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147251
Lots of info, but the problem is still there.  No matter what I have tried, it still shows "Connected at 115200bps" when I double-click on the dial-up icon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147252
Points increased to 100.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147253
That won't change unless you find another modem driver.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147254
I'm assuming you know that the 115k bps is computer/COM port rate, not modem connect speed.
If you're using the correct driver, you'll get maximum speed from the modem, depending on line conditions.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147255
Any suggestions of what modem driver to try then?  I'm still waiting for a reply from Zoom.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147256
Zoom will be the only one to provide an update for their modem.
But even then, it may display the same thing when you double-click on the dial-up icon.
Did you try the ATI6 command?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1147257
Are you having any problems with the modem?  If not why worry?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147258
My friend would like to have an idea if she is getting a good connect speed.  She lives in a rural area and doesn't always get a good connection.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1147259
Check in control panel modems (double click ) then properties and check maximum speed if is set to 115200 and there is only connect at this speed is checked then unchek it and see if you still get 115200 if still then you phone line is good.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1147260
This is the speed between the cpomputer and the modem. This is a correct message. If you have a modem with compression (this should be one) you need a higher speed than the phone line speed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147261
"My friend would like to have an idea if she is getting a good connect speed........"

...  The solution will be for her to find another driver. (If one exists)

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mbertl
ID: 1147262
There are two different views from the connection of a modem. The connection between the modems and the connection between the modem and the computer (as mentioned above). If you select 115200 baud as your maximum speed to connect, the computer always tells you, that the current speed is 115200, because this is the connection from computer to modem (and is nearly always possible) - this view says nothing about the speed from modem to modem. When you look into your documentation, you'll find, that there is a differnece between CARRIER and CONNECT. CARRIER means the line from modem to modem and can be max. 57k6; CONNECT means the line from computer to modem and can be 115200 (max. speed of serial line).

Configure your modem to view both settings (connect and carrier) and try to connect with a termin program, then you'll see the line-speed of the current connection from modem to modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147263
It started working last night.  I retried all the suggestions.  Nothing seemed to be helping.  I deleted and reinstalled dial-up networking, then it started to work.  Thanks to all who tried to help, especially Ralph with that modem faq site.  Lots of great info there!  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bad_ima
ID: 1147264
You will have to modify the register S95 (ATS95=) to change this! For more informations , see ftp.hayes.com/techtips/ultracmd.txt

Register S95:
BIT     VALUE        EXPLANATION
---     -----        -----------
 0        1          Use speed of DTE-to-modem connection when reporting DCE line speed (CARRIER message).
 1        2          Append "/ARQ" to CONNECT result code when an error-control connection is made
 2        4          Enable CARRIER messages
 3        8          Enable PROTOCOL messages
 4       16          Enable AUTOSTREAM messages
 5       32          Enable COMPRESSION messages

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147265
The problem has been fixed.  I don't need any more answers.  If Ralph could post an answer, I will give him the points 'cause he had the best info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147266
I must interject here, rmarotta's answer was not correct a different driver wil not do you any good!!! This is a fact. The only thing you need to do is change the switch setting to tell the system to report the DCE speed instead of the DTE speed.... In other word to report the actual modem connect speed and NOT the speed at which the computer is talking to the modem.
You rejected the ONLY answer which will help solve your problem. You need to send an intialization string to the modem, this string will tell the modem to report only the actual modem connect rate.

This can be done... If you still want the correct answer take bad_ima's advice. I will follow up with the method of doing this through Win95 if you so desire.

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147267
John,
Will that added switch setting report the DCE instead of DTE speed on the systray icon?  Or simply report in command mode, to be displayed by a terminal program?
I thought Dialup Networking places the icon in the systray, with the value displayed there generated by the modem's driver.
I have tried (using the same modem) the standard Win95 28800 driver, which always reports 115,200 bps, and the driver shipped with the modem, which indicates the DTE connect speed.  The latter varies  at times, depending on line conditions.
Perhaps you might clear this up........
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147268
Bad_ima's advice came after the problem was fixed.  Also, I had already tried what he suggested, and it didn't work.  Ralph still gave the best info.
I can request the question deleted if everyone prefers.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1147269
wcoyote,
If you are satisfied.......  so am I.
Glad you found the link helpful.  I know I have!
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147270
Hi rmarotta,

The speed you see returned from the system tray (or in earlier vers of win95)is the speed returned by the modem...

here is an article on how to set win 95 to show the computer to port speed(aka DTE speed - usually 115200).
If you want to show the modems connect rate instead, in step #4 type "S95=1" instead of "S95=0".
Please see the text below.

Knowledge Base
Slower Modem Speed Reported After Upgrade to Windows 95
Article ID: Q139952
Creation Date: 20-NOV-1995
Revision Date: 12-FEB-1996
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

SYMPTOMS


After you upgrade to Windows 95, your 32-bit communications programs may report that they are communicating at a slower speed than your 16-bit communications programs. For example, if your 16-bit programs report that they are communicating at 38,400 bits per second (bps), your 32-bit programs may report that they are communicating at 14,400 bps.


CAUSE


32-bit communications programs that are designed for Windows 95 report the modem line speed when reporting the speed at which the program is communicating. The modem line speed is the speed between your modem and the modem you are connected to, or the speed at which data is transmitted over the telephone line.

Most 16-bit communications programs that are designed for Windows or Windows for Workgroups version 3.x report the port speed when reporting the speed at which the program is communicating. The port speed is the speed between your modem and your computer, or the speed between the serial port that your modem is connected to and your computer. The port speed is typically faster than the modem line speed, causing 16-bit programs to report a faster speed than 32-bit programs.


RESOLUTION


The following workaround affects the speed that your communications program reports. It does not affect the speed at which your modem communicates:

1. In Control Panel, double-click the Modems icon.
2. Click your modem, and then click Properties.
3. On the Connection tab, click Advanced.
4. In the Extra Settings box, type "S95=0" (without quotation marks), and then click OK.
5. Click OK or Close until you return to Control Panel.

MORE INFORMATION

When identifying the modem speed, the modem line speed is typically used. The modem line speed is also known as the data link speed or data circuit- terminating equipment (DCE) speed. This speed is typically 2400 bps, 9600 bps, 14,400 bps, or 28,800 bps.

The port speed is used instead of the modem line speed to identify the modem speed in some cases. The port speed is also known as the serial port connection speed or data terminal equipment (DTE) speed. This speed is typically 19,200 bps, 38,400 bps, 57,600 bps, 115,200 bps.


Hope this answers your question.
Later,
John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147271
uh the first paragraph had a typo
it should read (or in earlier vers of win95 the connection pop up).

Sorry someone must have 'snuck' in here and deleted the other words without me knowin' it. ;-)

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147272
To wcoyote
All the ATW2 command does is write the current configuration to NVRAM in the modem.

John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147273
One more comment....
I have used this on Win95 verions A & B OSR2 and it returns the modem connection rate. I have a 56K X2 US Robotics modem. I am not certain if it will work on Win 98....Anyone??
I have tried it both ways and much perfer to receive the modem connection rate(since I am using x2 I want to make sure I get an X2 line from my ISP).
I generally connect from 31200 to 46666 baud.

I am generally in agreement with most of your answers ralph, please don't take offense to my little diatribe here.

Good health,
John C. Cook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147274
Last comment I promise...until the next one..My last modem was a Zoom Comstar 28800 modem. This method worked for it also...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wcoyote
ID: 1147275
FYI, I did add S95=0, S95=1, and somewhere I found S95=99.  I think there were a few other S95=x that I tried too.  **NONE** of them worked.  Removing and reinstalling Dial-up networking fixed it.  Why, I'm not sure.  There is nothing in the extra settings box now.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johncook
ID: 1147276
Actually I think I know why it fixed it. The tech ref I sent above seems to indicate that Win 95 may default to the DCE setting.
Go figure....

That is why this is so difficult sometimes...there is nothing like hands on experimentation to fix some faults.

bye,

John C. Cook
0