[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I back up Outlook contents?

Posted on 1998-07-24
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I was wanting to back up my contacts and my addressbook information in the event of a crash. Which files in Outlook 98 contain all the important information?  Is there any way I can view them?  Also, what do files with a GID extension mean?

Thanks,

Anony
0
Comment
Question by:anony
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1621182
Use the export feature to export to a file. It should be under File, Import/Export.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1621183
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gpipes earned 200 total points
ID: 1621184
Your personal folders end with a .pst which you can either copy or go with estests answer and export the information to another .pst file.
The personal address book ends with .pab extension. For the correct file names and locations go to the Tools - services and select to look at the properties for the two will tell you where they are stored.


0
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1621185
thanks
0