Solved

FRAGMENT

Posted on 1998-07-24
11
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
SINCE MY PROBLEM WITH NTKERN.VXD(WHICH I HAVE REPAIRED BY DELETING USB-OSR2)AFTER I DO A DEFRAG ON MY SYSTEM AND REBOOT,I RECHECKED MY SYSTEM FOR BEING FRAGMENTED,WELL THERE IS STUFF ALL OVER THE PLACE AND IT TAKES ABOUT AN HOUR TO DEFRAG AGAIN,ANY SUGGESTIONS AS TO WHY IT DOES THIS AND A FIX FOR IT.THE WHITE AND RED FILES STAY IN PLACE BUT THE OTHERS ARE ABOVE AND BELOW THEM.
0
Comment
Question by:kiversen36
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1757280
That is typical. When you reboot your wap file will change size, as well as other system files. When you re-run the defrag it will see the next available spaces created by you files growing/shrinking and it will try to defrag to whole drive again.

The white and red files are generally files that are in use at the time. If you were to run defrag when you were in safe mode, you would not see as many red/white blocks and get a better defrag on your drive. You should make sure that all other program/applications are closed when defragging.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiversen36
ID: 1757281
it never did this before,anytime i went into defrag there was never any big holes like there is now and all programs are always closed when i do a defrag,any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1757282
Have you done a scandisk from windows and a Dos sessions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 50 total points
ID: 1757283
The problem here is: Win95 swap file WIN386.SWP. When you start
Win95 it fills "gaps" till some size -> run Defrag -> swapfile
grows, occupying more gaps with "unmovable" blocks. Defrag during
process allocates memory -> swapfile grows. Then Defrag defragment
LEFT free space with unfragmented files. Finished -> swapfile
shrinked -> reveal last filled gap. You close Defrag -> memory
deallocation -> swapfile shrinked more -> more gapsrevealed.
At the end: same situaion.
Your only choice is take defrag that allows defragmentation of
swap file: Norton's SpeedDisk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cnfarr
ID: 1757284
I got the ntkern error too after re-installing windows.

visit http://www.3-cities.com/~crstrode/ntkweb.htm for some very interesting STUFF on that perticular problem.

Sounds like you have a PII SYSTEM. If so, maybe you have 32 MEGS of RAM installed? 16 MEGS at least?

If so you can diable the SWAP file.
REBOOT the computer.
RUN scandisk.
RUN DEFRAG
AND THEN re-enable the SWAP file.

This will make a solid block out of your SWAP file.

To do this(if you are interested)

FROM the desktop
right-click My Computer
left-click properties
left click the performance TAB
left-click the virtual memory BUTTON

and DISABLE THE SWAP FILE //click ok and click ok again.

AFTER your system re-boots, run scandisk and then run defrag.

THEN go back to the Virtual memory settings page.

SELECT ((Let me specify my own virtual memory settings))
TYPE in 2.5 TIMES the installed memory on your machine in both the MINIMUM and MAXIMUM settings. ie (32 * 2.5 = 80 (in MEGs)).

This will keep your WIN95 from RE-FRAGmentening your system so badly. The downside is dedicating an LARGE chunk of DISK MEM to the system. It is a good trade-off if you are using your computer for many hours at a time.

You will get several messages from WIN95 informing you of the perilous situation you are entering by DIS-abling the SWAP file.

You should be ok. IF you have any problem bebooting, SAFE MODE operation will easily let you reinstall the SWAP file.

THE other suggestion about NORTONS SPEED DISK is correct, but it is not your only choice. Norton will optimize the swap file for you. It costs though. Norton Utilities 3.0 is a SOLID UTILITIES program and will help in many ways. I rely on it.

please let mr Know if this helps

cnfarr



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiversen36
ID: 1757285
i have upgraded to 64 megs of ram,would this make a difference
i have a pentium 200 with 2.6 g memory,i had 32 megs of ram before.i have a feeling that im missing a file somewhere but not sure where.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cnfarr
ID: 1757286
I responded to the question regarding system fragmentation.
The instructions that I outlined WILL DEFRAG the system.

You do not need any files to install more RAM memory.

Do you still have the ntkern error at bootup?
AND does the USB support report "installed correctly"

To check this

GOTO
CONTROL PANEL\SYSTEM\DEVICE MANAGER\USB CONROLLER.
double click USB controller.
Look for a yelloy "!".

If you see the yellow exclamation point, THEN the USB divers are not installed correctly.

Let me know what you find out.

cnfarr


0
 

Author Comment

by:kiversen36
ID: 1757287
WELL THANKS PEOPLE FOR YOUR HELP,BUT I TRIED EVERYTHING SUGGESTED AND NO GO, I THINK ILL JUST HAVE TO DO A COMPLETE RELOAD OF WINDOWS AND WIPE MY HARD DRIVE AND START OVER.THANKS AGAIN FOR ALL YOUR HELP,IM SURE ILL NEED IT AGAIN IN THE FUTURE.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1757288
If you going to format your HD, just make FDISK /MBR to build
fresh clean Master Boot Record (ONLY, if you don't have WinNT/
Linux/FreeBSD as OS on the same HD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiversen36
ID: 1757289
sorry i dont understand what you mean
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1757290
Simple, this is in case you don't have several different OSes on
your HD, like DOS and Linux and/or WinNT, etc. Because these OSes
(Linux, WinNT) adds code to MBR to allow their boot (multiboot
ability). Win95 have fake multiboot. It allows only switch between
old DOS and Win95. So FDISK /MBR cleans all additional code in MBR. That's it.
0