Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Closing Access97  Tables

Posted on 1998-07-24
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
When you exit a complied VB5 app does VB automatically close the DB and all of its open tables and recordsets? It is my understanding that everything is closed and cleaned-up automatically. If this is not true what is the safest method to close an app that uses several Access97 databases?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ddan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:web_crusher
ID: 1466636
Vb5 do closes all db at the end but you never know where
the next microsoft bug will occur - i always close my db with several metodes like : data1.Recordset.Close
and data1.refresh

try looking in recordset help - there are several ways - and they all good for multi database operations

Do not Plan on depending on other application to close your db
remmember - a db is very important to a program and system
handle it yourself !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:web_crusher
ID: 1466637
after rejection a comment of yours should be added!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dabellei earned 200 total points
ID: 1466638
Exiting the application close all database.  But it is always a good idea to close database before exiting a program.

dim db as database
set db = opendatabase("....")


close.db


Don'T forget you have to close all object before closing the database, like recordset.

Hope this help
0