Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An error solving question.

Posted on 1998-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
When I try to compile my application written in Microsoft Visual C++... it gaves me this error message:
"Error spawning cl.exe"
What does the above error message mean?
How do I go about solving this error?

For your informations, my platform is Windows98 and using Microsoft Visual C++ 5.0.

Any help offered is very much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:justinng
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1168614
cl.exe is the compiler executable.  
Is this a new install or were you able to compile before and something happened?
Can you find cl.exe yourself? It should be in the VC\BIN directory?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1168615
You might check that the VC\BIN directory (or the one that has the cl.exe file) is listed in your workspace's executable directory list.  To do so go to the "tools" menu->"Options" menu item  Press the "Directories" tab.  Under "Show directories for" select "Executables" and mak sure it lists the directory with the cl.exe file (posssibly among others.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1168616
YES! You're absolutely right nietod!!! I followed your instructions and the error was solved!!! Thanks a lot!!!
By the way.. how can I transfer the points to you then???
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 40 total points
ID: 1168617
I have to answer.  I didn't answer before because it was a pure guess and I wanted to leave the question open incase it was a bad one..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1168618
The point for an easy question is 50. What's your question's level?
0