Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM Ports

Posted on 1998-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I boot the machine, 2 error are generated in the Event Viewer
1. The control registers for COM1 overlaps with the COM2 control registers.
2. Not enough resources were available for the driver.

I have an external Modem on COM2, the port is configured as IO address: 2F8 IRQ: 3 and Port 1 is deleted under Ports in CP.

Any thoughts to what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:dkennedy
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1786722
It doesn't sound as if the Com1 is disabled in BOIS or jumper switch.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1786723
Hi

  Perhaps enable the Com 1 port under CP ports and change the settings so they (com 1 and 2) don't conflict with one another.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 300 total points
ID: 1786724
You need to delete the com1 from cpl ports and add a port, com2 to the configuration, add com port 02f8 and besure it is using irq 3, you have a conflict with the mouse port, the mouse should not be part of the ports setup and it is. This should solve your problem. You will need to reboot in order for changes to take affect.

I hope that this helps
Good luck
0