?
Solved

cpu

Posted on 1998-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I installed an overdrive processor in my mtech upgradeable
motherboard.  Some of my software started getting disfunctional, so I backedup and formatted my harddrive to
to reinstall everything.
I have a st31720a drive that has a disk manager. This won't run because i cannot get my drive to accept an o/s.
Last thing i tried was discwizard from seagate. It gives me
undetected int21-ax=6701 bx=2021 cx=0000 dx=488e si=0000
di=b544 bp=f788 sp=f782 cs=099c ss=488e ip=00fb flags=0046
odi debug-

Any help?
Thanks Homer
0
Comment
Question by:agelect
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020031
Try this:
Boot from floppy and run the DiskManager software. (DM.EXE)
That should re-configure the drive for you.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1020032
You may need a bios upgrade or the overdrive is not 100% compatible with your motherboard. Is it an Intel overdrive? or other.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020033
Homer, we need some feedback from you.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:agelect
ID: 1020034
Yes I have reinstalled my old cpu, and the disk manager works fine.  Now I suppose I have to figure out what the problem is
with my cpu. It is an intel overdrive (podp5v). They were system
pulls.

Any good ideas?
Homer
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Uwe earned 300 total points
ID: 1020035
It is unlikely that your PC has problems with the harddisk after a CPU upgrade. Also, by definition an Overdrive CPU should present itself towards the system in the same matter as the "normal" one does. What's basically left is that the CPU that you have is bad. Check with your vendor whether you can replace it.
0