Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

harddisk upgrade

Posted on 1998-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have recently purchased a 1 gig harddrive to replace a .5 gig drive that came with my computer.  Is there a way you can connect these two drives where the computer would treat it like it's one 1.5 gig hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:SMetzgar
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 150 total points
ID: 1121598
SMetzgar,
No, it can't be done.
Let me know if you need help to set up the new drive, though.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121599
You can still use the two hard drives as two separate ones.
The cable to your older drive should have one more IDE connector for another hard drive. If not, most computers have 2 IDE connectors off the motherboard for a total of 4 hard drives. Connect the hard drive correctly. Make sure the red side of the cable goes near the side of the power connector. When you then turn on your computer, go to the BIOS and let it autodetect the new hard drive. If you need more help let me know and include more specific details of your system, like operating system, devices connected, etc.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121600
There is software that you can buy that will let you use to hard drive as big one.
0