Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why doesn´t my IF statement work

Posted on 1998-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi
I´m trying to make a kind of select expression with an if statement.
I have a While loop and I just want to print out those lines which matches the if statement.


if (("apple" || "banana") eq "banana") {
print "yes it worked";
} else {
print "No, it didn´t work";
}
This will not print out "yes it worked". I can solve it with the
elsif-thing, but because the if statement is inside a while-loop its not possible (as far as I know) to make it work.

I hope this information is sufficient.

Regards
Claes Lindvall
Sweden
0
Comment
Question by:cl071997
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 1208784
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
alamo earned 400 total points
ID: 1208785
This will work:

f ("apple" eq "banana" || "banana" eq "banana") {
    print "yes it worked";
} else {
    print "No, it didn´t work";
}

And I don't know why you say elsif won't work - the following works as well:
if ("apple" eq "banana") {
    print "yes it worked";
} elsif ("banana" eq "banana") {
    print "yes it worked";
} else {
    print "No, it didn't work";
}

The reason your original didn't work is ("apple" || "banana") was _always_ "apple", and therefore it was never equal to "banana".

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208786
#another way to do it:
@fruit{qw(apple banana)} = (1) x 2;
if( $fruit{banana} ){
   print "yes it worked"
}else{
   print "No, it didn´t work"
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:cl071997
ID: 1208787
Great. Thank you so much...

Claes Lindvall
0