Solved

PS/2 mouse

Posted on 1998-07-25
23
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i got a intel VX mainboard, my mouse now is connecting to serial port(COM1).i like to use the PS/2 mouse. so i set enable PS/2 mouse in system bios and bought the serial and PS/2 converter and PS/2 mouse and tried to connect to COM1. but it doesn't works. why ? do i miss some steps ? can i use LPT1 for PS/2 mouse ? any solution using PS/2 mouse with intel VX mainboard. bacause this board doesn't have PS/2 mouse connecter.
0
Comment
Question by:qboy
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
Comment Utility
I don't beleive that the PS2 in BIOS will help you. That supports hardware you don't have. The only thing that the hardware converter will do is let you use the PS2 mouse on the Com1 port.... It should support an intelli-wheel throught that, if that is what your looking for.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
If you have setings in bios for BIOS then you going in right direction. First reject proposed answer then give me more info about your ps/2 connection (is on the board or you use cable)
second what mouse you need. If you have problem with your mouse you may need to buy ps/2 mouse because not all adapters are the same. If you get ps/2 mouse and connect it to on board port then it must work if you use cable that is connected to board and then to port then there may be problem with the  cables connection.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
Can you open your case and then see if there is five pin conector on board for ps/2 mouse, because if bios has the setings you must have ps/2 port on motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qboy
Comment Utility
ok...you are people what i'm looking for, actually is not on board ready ps/2 and i don't know which pins is ps/2 pin connector. because i dont have menu for it and doesn't have any ps/2 words on my board. can you give me some clue about that pins size or whatever. secondly, can i use converter to connect ps/2 mouse to serial port(COM1) ? i've tried but doesn't work. why ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
You can use converted if got serial and ps/2 mouse and you got converter in the box with mouse then it will work . On motherboard you will see five pins on board. Is best for you if you post numbers you get when you boot your system
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Please post the BIOS version numbers that appear on screen when you start the computer. (You can press pause key for delay after the memory counts up.)
Those numbers may help us to locate information about your motherboard.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
On most of the boards i've seen the PS/2 connector on the board is right next to the Keyboard port.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strowger
Comment Utility
This seems like an odd line of commantary. Since he does not have the external PS/2 port this would be a moot point eh? Would not troubleshooting serial mouse or converter problems be more appropriate?  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
strowger,
On some motherboards, if the BIOS lists PS/2 support, there will likely be a header connection or socket for it.
This header can be used with an adapter cable to attach a PS/2 mouse connector to the back of the computer.
If we get the motherboard info, we may be able to locate an adapter so qboy can attach his PS/2 mouse.

Any numbers yet, qboy?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:strowger
Comment Utility
However, it would still seem to be the more simple option to find out why the PS/2 mouse on the serial adapter is not working than to install new hardware.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Easy....
Wrong adapter!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
That's why I think JBURGHARDT said:
 "......and you got converter in the box with mouse".
That's the qualifier.  If the adapter is from another source, (probable) it likely doesn't work or this question wouldn't be here.
But I've been wrong before.......

qboy, we need some feedback from you

Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
That's why I think JBURGHARDT said:
 "......and you got converter in the box with mouse".
That's the qualifier.  If the adapter is from another source, (probable) it likely doesn't work or this question wouldn't be here.
But I've been wrong before.......

qboy, we need some feedback from you

Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
That's why I think JBURGHARDT said:
 "......and you got converter in the box with mouse".
That's the qualifier.  If the adapter is from another source, (probable) it likely doesn't work or this question wouldn't be here.
But I've been wrong before.......

qboy, we need some feedback from you

Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkjung earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, for some older boards, they SUPPORT a PS/2 connection.  Whether or not the connector is available on the board is a different story.  If there is a connector on the board, you can purchase the port, itself, and connect your PS/2 device (without converter) to it.

You can enable the PS/2 support in the BIOS all you want, but a PS/2 port will never magically appear in the back of the computer.  If there is no connector on the board for a PS/2 port, then you will HAVE TO use the COM port.  For example, my Asus TX97-XE "supports" a propietary, on-board sound card.  The spot, where the card is supposed to go, is missing the ENTIRE slot.  Thus, it is PHYSICALLY disabled (unless, of course, you solder one on, yourself).

If you buy a PS/2 mouse (whatever kind it is), you will need the mini-DIN5F-to-DB9F converter to attach it to your COM port.  In this case, you will be using a SERIAL driver, not the PS/2 driver.  If the mouse doesn't work with a serial driver, then, yes, the converter may not be appropriate for the mouse.

I am guessing that you are buying a PS/2 mouse, because you want to make use of the special features of that mouse.  Unless the manufacturer made that mouse to be compatible with the generic mouse drivers in Win 95, you're out of luck on this part.

To make the long story short, unless you can hook up a PS/2 port to your motherboard, there's no sense in getting a PS/2 mouse, unless you just like the design/feel.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
jkjung,

> "I am guessing that you are buying a PS/2 mouse...."

Please read the question.  qboy has indicated that he already has a PS/2 mouse and is tyring to get it operational.

qboy,

If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

You asked:  "can you give me some clue about that pins size or whatever....."

I can, when I get some feedback from you......
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
Comment Utility
Comment to rmarotta:
  It doesn't really matter if he owns or buys one.  The point is that unless qboy likes the feel or special features of it, there's no reason why a "normal" mouse wouldn't do.
  The question was, basically, "any solution using PS/2 mouse with intel VX mainboard. bacause this board doesn't have PS/2 mouse connecter."  The answer is to use the _serial_ driver, NOT the PS/2 one, because there is no physical PS/2 port (at the moment).

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
jkjung,

> "It doesn't really matter if he owns or buys one."

1) He already owns a PS/2 mouse
   ("....and bought the serial and PS/2 converter and PS/2 mouse)

2) He indicated his desire to be able to use it on his computer.
   ("i like to use the PS/2 mouse")

Based on 1 & 2 above, I'd say it matters to qboy.

It creates a lot less confusion if you present your other, supporting information as comments, rather than as "the" answer.

Don't you agree that proposing an answer should include information based on what the questioner asks for?

Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
Comment Utility
Ralph, I'm sorry for your pettiness.  (I'm not talking about only this question, either.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Is it petty to wonder why someone would enter into a week-old thread to propose an "answer" composed of all the previous comments?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
Comment Utility
Comment to rmarotta:
  According to what I see, qboy has not tried the serial driver.  There is, also, information in my answer that does not appear in anyone's comments.  My answer is of my own and not the compilation of others, though I make some comments in it.  qboy is free to reject my answer, if it's wrong.  I don't think that he/she needs to be mothered.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
jkjung do you think that your answer helped qboy?
Qboy can you post bios version numbers left corner press pause and write it down or more info about your motherboard only then we can tell you what you need to buy to use your ps/2 mouse also if jkjung answerd did not help you then reopen it you protect yourself  from loosing points when they do auto grade.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
Comment Utility
Some mouse have switch serial/ ps/2 on botom set it to serial and see if it works
0