Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FAT16 TO FAT32

Posted on 1998-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
how do i convert FAT16 to FAT32 in DOS ?
0
Comment
Question by:qboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 40 total points
ID: 1121626
In win '98, programs|Accessories|System Tools|Drive Converter32

Prior to '98, you must FDISK, then select support for large partations, then format.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1121627
Also you must have hard drive that is at least 525 MB
0