Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrade from 56k flex to V.90

Posted on 1998-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Rockwell 56k modem and I'm trying to upgrade to a V.90 for faster access.  How do I go about this task?
0
Comment
Question by:adamsetc
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1147277
Who is the maker of the modem and do they offer a v.90 update.
Please post the maker of modem and model # and I will help you track down an upgrade.

0
 

Author Comment

by:adamsetc
ID: 1147278
It is the Modulator 56k flex modem.  The maker is Rockwell.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shintinsdas87 earned 200 total points
ID: 1147279
go to the rockwell website, i think it's rockwell.com, and they should have an area for upgrades
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147280
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, just select "reopen the question to other experts" from your options list.

Rockwell does not manufacture modems, just the chipsets that go into many modems.

Try here for a list of modem manufacturers:
http://www.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Companies/Computers/Hardware/Peripherals/Modems/

Regards,
Ralph

0