Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

system error-Logic Audio bus error

Posted on 1998-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm very sad.....
....I' ve a problem with Logic Audio and I don't know how to solve it!!!
I've contacted Digimedia/Emagic in Italy, but problem exist and I must work.....help me!!!!

Problem: when I load Logic Audio first and now Logic Audio Platinum, after few minutes my Mac freeze and tell me: SYSTEM ERROR - LOGIC AUDIO PLATINUM BUS ERROR.
What can I do???????

I have PMAC 7300/166, 80MB RAM, 2MBVram, 256KBcache2L, HD2.1GB, and AudioWerk8PCI.
SCSI: HD ext.IBM4.3GB-7200rpm, Syquest 135MB, scanner EpsonGT8500, Yamaha CDRW4620.
Outputs digital of AW8 are connected with YAMAHA 03D digital Mixer.
Serial port of MAC with MidiTime PieceII.

What's problem??
The system is 8.1 and first 8.0.

I tried to reset PRAM, format HD, resintallin System....
...but problem exist!
It depends on my Ram, dongle,AW8, digital cables, Yamaha mixer, HD internal????? But Logic is the only prg that freeze, other work good!

Please HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I pay you, but I want to use Logic and play my music!
I wait your answer.
Thanks in advance.

My last resource are you!!!!!!!!


BYE BYE
EMY

emycinti@galactica.it
0
Comment
Question by:emy
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:emy
ID: 1535709
I hope in you......please...HELP ME!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:emy
ID: 1535710
Adjusted points to 205
0
 

Expert Comment

by:soundtra
ID: 1535711
Since your software-installation seams to be correct (fresh system 8.1) Bus Error most likely means that there is something wrong either with your RAM (not likely since other progs run well) or with your PCI (especially AW3) configuration. (Most audio-cards are sensitive to their PCI-Bus-location)
So you could try getting out all of the PCI-Cards, restart your MAC, zap PRAM, put the PCI-Cards in again.
You could also try changing the locations of your PCI-Cards (eventually any hints in your AW-manual?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:emy
ID: 1535712
I tried it but no solution!

...Today I try RAM......
0
 

Author Comment

by:emy
ID: 1535713
I tried it but no solution!

...Today I try RAM......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1535714
Try removing everything from your external SCSI bus.  If it is still freezing, then it is caused by one of your external devices (or its drivers).

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:macmann
ID: 1535715
to emy.Try allocating more RAM to the program.If that does'nt work OS 8.1 most likly is not compadible with the music software.Try calling the company
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 400 total points
ID: 1535716
Instead of System 8 install a much older system such as 7.5.5. If you need to have this program to work keep downgrading your system. Install the system which is suggested by the manufacturer.

Install the system and the program only
Check if it works. If not remove all the extensions which are not necessary and keep removing things until it stops crashing.
Remove all external drives etc. Until you have the basic system to work.
Move extensions back 50% at the time and make sure you color code them. Restart
Start the program again and check if it crashes. If not move more extensions back.
If it did crash you know the offending extension is in the last set you moved back.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1535717
I'm just wondering...is the software OS 8-compatible?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0