Solved

MMsystem error 275

Posted on 1998-07-25
9
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When trying to play DVD movies with my Toshiba SD-M1002 DVD Rom drive and Hollywood-2 play back card I get MMsystem error 275. I am using DMA bus mastering. Is there any simple fix for this problem? Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:dsg
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   Give this URL a shot:

Err Msg: MMSYSTEM266 The Device Could Not Be Loaded...
Last reviewed: June 23, 1998
Article ID: Q139806
 
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q139/8/06.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsg
Comment Utility
Thanks for trying, but that does not fix the problem. I've experimented more with my system and found that I can play movie trailors/previews (only 84 mb in size)without any problems. I only come up with the dreaded mmsystem 275 error when I try to play the full length movies, these files are almost 1 gigabyte in size. I will be editing my question with this new info. Thanks again for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsg
Comment Utility
I now only get the MMsystem 275 error when trying to play large DVD files (about 1 gigabyte in size). I can play DVD movie trailors and previews (about 100 mb file size) with no problem. Any solutions would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
dsg,
Is the movie file in the same format as the previews?
Try reducing the color depth to 256 colors in display properties.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
Comment Utility
Look at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q140/7/50.asp

Don't know if it is any use to you!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
Comment Utility
Have you tried simply going to your Windows Setup in the control panel Add/Remove Software and reinstalled the Multimedia section?  Maybe you have a corrupt file or something?


0
 

Author Comment

by:dsg
Comment Utility
I am starting to believe the problem is possibly with my hardrive.  The media files are the same type, the only difference
is the size (the file it plays fine is only 84 mb, the ones it
can't play are 800+ mb).  I have an older conner 850 mb hardrive and maybe it just can't keep up with the data transfer rate of the DVD.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
PSS ID Number: Q103647
Article last modified on 06-21-1995
 
3.00
 
WINDOWS
 

---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
- Microsoft Visual Basic programming system for Windows, version 3.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
Below is a listing of the error codes and numbers that are related to the
MCI.VBX control. This listing is presently missing from Microsoft Visual
Basic version 3.0 for Windows, but it can be found in the MMSYSTEMS.H file
from the Windows version 3.1 Software Development Kit and it can be found
in the WINMMSYS.TXT file.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
MCI Errors Defined                        MCI Error Number
----------------------------------------------------------
 
#define MCIERR_BASE                       256
 
#define MCIERR_INVALID_DEVICE_ID          257
#define MCIERR_UNRECOGNIZED_KEYWORD       259
#define MCIERR_UNRECOGNIZED_COMMAND       261
#define MCIERR_HARDWARE                   262
#define MCIERR_INVALID_DEVICE_NAME        263
#define MCIERR_OUT_OF_MEMORY              264
#define MCIERR_DEVICE_OPEN                265
#define MCIERR_CANNOT_LOAD_DRIVER         266
#define MCIERR_MISSING_COMMAND_STRING     267
#define MCIERR_PARAM_OVERFLOW             268
#define MCIERR_MISSING_STRING_ARGUMENT    269
#define MCIERR_BAD_INTEGER                270
#define MCIERR_PARSER_INTERNAL            271
#define MCIERR_DRIVER_INTERNAL            272
#define MCIERR_MISSING_PARAMETER          273
#define MCIERR_UNSUPPORTED_FUNCTION       274
#define MCIERR_FILE_NOT_FOUND             275
#define MCIERR_DEVICE_NOT_READY           276
#define MCIERR_INTERNAL                   277
#define MCIERR_DRIVER                     278
#define MCIERR_CANNOT_USE_ALL             279
#define MCIERR_MULTIPLE                   280
#define MCIERR_EXTENSION_NOT_FOUND        281
#define MCIERR_OUTOFRANGE                 282
#define MCIERR_FLAGS_NOT_COMPATIBLE       283
#define MCIERR_FILE_NOT_SAVED             286
#define MCIERR_DEVICE_TYPE_REQUIRED       287
#define MCIERR_DEVICE_LOCKED              288
#define MCIERR_DUPLICATE_ALIAS            289
#define MCIERR_BAD_CONSTANT               290
#define MCIERR_MUST_USE_SHAREABLE         291
#define MCIERR_MISSING_DEVICE_NAME        292
#define MCIERR_BAD_TIME_FORMAT            293
#define MCIERR_NO_CLOSING_QUOTE           294
#define MCIERR_DUPLICATE_FLAGS            295
#define MCIERR_INVALID_FILE               296
#define MCIERR_NULL_PARAMETER_BLOCK       297
#define MCIERR_UNNAMED_RESOURCE           298
#define MCIERR_NEW_REQUIRES_ALIAS         299
#define MCIERR_NOTIFY_ON_AUTO_OPEN        300
#define MCIERR_NO_ELEMENT_ALLOWED         301
#define MCIERR_NONAPPLICABLE_FUNCTION     302
#define MCIERR_ILLEGAL_FOR_AUTO_OPEN      303
#define MCIERR_FILENAME_REQUIRED          304
#define MCIERR_EXTRA_CHARACTERS           305
#define MCIERR_DEVICE_NOT_INSTALLED       306
#define MCIERR_GET_CD                     307
#define MCIERR_SET_CD                     308
#define MCIERR_SET_DRIVE                  309
#define MCIERR_DEVICE_LENGTH              310
#define MCIERR_DEVICE_ORD_LENGTH          311
#define MCIERR_NO_INTEGER                 312
 
#define MCIERR_WAVE_OUTPUTSINUSE          320
#define MCIERR_WAVE_SETOUTPUTINUSE        321
#define MCIERR_WAVE_INPUTSINUSE           322
#define MCIERR_WAVE_SETINPUTINUSE         323
#define MCIERR_WAVE_OUTPUTUNSPECIFIED     324
#define MCIERR_WAVE_INPUTUNSPECIFIED      325
#define MCIERR_WAVE_OUTPUTSUNSUITABLE     326
#define MCIERR_WAVE_SETOUTPUTUNSUITABLE   327
#define MCIERR_WAVE_INPUTSUNSUITABLE      328
#define MCIERR_WAVE_SETINPUTUNSUITABLE    329
 
#define MCIERR_SEQ_DIV_INCOMPATIBLE       336
#define MCIERR_SEQ_PORT_INUSE             337
#define MCIERR_SEQ_PORT_NONEXISTENT       338
#define MCIERR_SEQ_PORT_MAPNODEVICE       339
#define MCIERR_SEQ_PORT_MISCERROR         340
#define MCIERR_SEQ_TIMER                  341
#define MCIERR_SEQ_PORTUNSPECIFIED        342
#define MCIERR_SEQ_NOMIDIPRESENT          343
 
#define MCIERR_NO_WINDOW                  346
#define MCIERR_CREATEWINDOW               347
#define MCIERR_FILE_READ                  348
#define MCIERR_FILE_WRITE                 349
 
#define MCIERR_CUSTOM_DRIVER_BASE         512
 
Additional reference words: 3.00
KBCategory: kbprg
KBSubcategory: PrgCtrlsCus
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1995.

OR

PSS ID Number: Q140750
Article last modified on 12-11-1995
 
4.00
 
WINDOWS
 

---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Win32 Software Development Kit (SDK) version 4.0
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you attempt to use MCI to access an .avi file by using its reference
pointer returned from AVIFileOpen(), the following error message occurs
under Windows 95:
 
   mmsystem 275: CANNOT FIND THE SPECIFIED FILE, MAKE SURE THE FILE AND
   PATHNAME ARE CORRECT"
 
This problem does not occur under Windows NT or Windows 3.11.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed
at the beginning of this article. We are researching this problem and will
post new information here in the Microsoft Knowledge Base as it becomes
available.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Code to Demonstrate the Problem
-------------------------------
 
hrReturnVal = AVIFileOpen(&pfile,
                          "c:\\winvideo\\sample.avi",
                          OF_SHARE_DENY_WRITE,
                          0L);
 
if (hrReturnVal == 0)
{
     wsprintf(ach, "AVIVideo!@%ld", pfile);
     MCIWndOpen(hwndMci, ach, 0);      //Bug occurs here.
     MCIWndPlay(hwndMci);
}
 
Additional reference words: 4.00 file-interface stream-interface pointer
KBCategory: kbmm kbprg kbbuglist
KBSubcategory: MMVideo
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1995.


 

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:dsg
Comment Utility
I reformatted my hardrive under windows 98 using fat32 and the problem vanished (my hardrive was previously formatted under fat 16). I don't know how but that seemed to correct the MMsystem 275
error. Thanks for your inputs.
0