Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Delphi4 generate Processor Specific Code

Posted on 1998-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using Delphi 4 and 3. Currently I am trying to compile all my code to run only on Pentium
processor with or without MMX. Instead of generating native codes, can Delphi generate only
Pentium code to take advantage of the Processor.
I saw this capability in Visual C++ and Borland CBuilder.
0
Comment
Question by:rickytong
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1358682
No, not in D4..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1358683
No, it doesn't.
0