Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Motherboard Switch?

Posted on 1998-07-26
18
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have an AST with a socket 3 133mhz processor, and a friend gave me a Acer socket 5 166mhz motherboard to replace my existing m/b. Now, I can get the Bios screen which say's V 2.0.  When I hook up my 3.5 drive, the motherboard say's "A drive not recognized" .  I'am at a bit of a loss, when I go into settings in the setup menu the m/b recognizes my hd, but nothing happens when everything is hooked up?  I would appreciate even the smallest insight into things I could try! You the MAN ( or WOMAN) if you can figure this one!
0
Comment
Question by:MeRlIn
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 440 total points
ID: 1020079
Hi,

   I take it your floppy drive is not being recognized by the Bios.  Some of this may sound silly, but i will ask you to check it anyway:

1) are you using a standard floppy drive?  
   If so, make sure you have the cables hooked up correctly to the motherboard (redstripe faces pin 1) and to the floppy drive (red stripe facing the power pins).  Make sure this is correct.  


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020080
Are you certain the processor (486?) will work in the socket 5 motherboard?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020081
Thank's for the reply dankh, I checked it again, and yes it is properly hooked up.  The light actually comes on, so there is power to the drive and it actually spins it once, but then stops, it won't continue to look for any boot files on the disk....??? Reply to Ralph, I have a proper Pentiunm socket 5 chip for the new motherboard, I'am not using the old socket 3 chip but thanks, because I'am certian it is a small thing like that that is hindering things. Any other suggestions? Thanks!!!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1020082
Hi,

    I need you to clear some things up.  Are you trying to install MS-dos via the A drive, but you can't get the floppy drive to read the files off the Setup disk for dos?  And your harddrive is installed and recognized, but there is no data on it, right?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020083
Thank's for the reply dankh, I checked it again, and yes it is properly hooked up.  The light actually comes on, so there is power to the drive and it actually spins it once, but then stops, it won't continue to look for any boot files on the disk....??? Reply to Ralph, I have a proper Pentiunm socket 5 chip for the new motherboard, I'am not using the old socket 3 chip but thanks, because I'am certian it is a small thing like that that is hindering things. Any other suggestions? Thanks!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020084
YES! Essentially that is what I'am trying to do, I have windows already installed on the hard drive, and I can't access it { C drive } or my A drive...Does this change things, or even possible? THanks dankh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1020085
Hi,

   From what you told me, we can narrow it down to one of two things (or both) that is causing the problem: MB or Bios.  Give this a shot, if you haven't already:  access your Bios and set EVERYTHING to DEFAULT.  See what happens then.  Also, try booting up with only the harddrive or floppy connected to the motherboard.  What message are you getting when you try to boot up to the harddrive only?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1020086
Hi,

   Also, have you tried booting up with another floppy setup disk?  The one you have may be damaged.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020087
YES! Essentially that is what I'am trying to do, I have windows already installed on the hard drive, and I can't access it { C drive } or my A drive...Does this change things, or even possible? THanks dankh
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020088
Wow, ok I'll have to give these last suggestions a try! I'll chack back in a day or two to let you know how it goes! Thank's for the help danhk!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020089
Hello again, regarding the MS-DOS start up disk, how do I create another to ensure it is not a corrupt disk that I'am trying to boot my computer with?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1020090
Hi,

   If you have access to another computer, try and boot it with that Ms-Dos startup disk.  See if the other computer will read the floppy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020091
Thank's I will try it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020092
Ok, new info....I tried another disk, and I finally got something!! I made a start up disk in WIN95 and gave it a try. Now it goes to a different screen when it boots from A drive. It is a screen with blue highlighted info in the top half of the screen pointing out the info of the motherboard and all the drives, and a message saying "Starting windows 95" below in a black screen and then just an A: cursor. Now, when I try to switch the cursor to drive C, or any other command it say's "invalid command" ?  Where should I go from here?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1020093
HI,

   At least now we can rule on a defective floppy!  Try to get your hands on another MS-DOS setup disk or Win 95 Setup disk.  I think your original disk was corrupt, therefore the invalid message about the floppy.  When you boot off the Win95 disk you made, can you do a DIR command and read the files from the floppy?  If so, tell me what kind of files you have on that newly made Win95 floppy.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020094
I'll check tommorow and let you know! Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MeRlIn
ID: 1020095
Hello again, regarding the MS-DOS start up disk, how do I create another to ensure it is not a corrupt disk that I'am trying to boot my computer with?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1020096
Hi,

  Sometimes you have a 'bad' floppy.  And copying the contents of the bad floppy on to a new one will work.  however, sometimes the bad floppy is damaged to the point where the existing data cannot be reproduced correctly.  You best bet is to try and do a disk copy onto a new floppy and see if that works.  keep me posted.
0