Solved

setup win98 with fat32 on new 6.4

Posted on 1998-07-26
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a new 6.4 GB hard drive
I have win 95c on CD
I have Win 98 upgrade on CD
I have a WIN 95 'CD-ROM Setup Boot Disk'
I have a Win 98 Startup Disk
When I boot from the boot disc The CD drivers ARE OK I can run FDISK but I don't get an
option for FAT 32
I can create a primary dos partition but only 2047 - i would prefer all 6.4 GB
If i do create the primary dos partition there is no Format available
If i then run 'Setup' on the Win 98 cd it starts ok and i press enter to continue
I then get the error message
'Windows Setup requires 7340032 butes available on your C: drive.'
I guess this is because C: is not formatted but as Format is not available on the boot disk
what am i supposed to do???
I could install dos 6.0 but i don't realy want to and i don't think i should have to.
Also i realy want one 6 gig drive with fat32 - Not 3*2 gig with fat 16
This was the whole point in spending £70 on Win 98.
Please can anyone help
0
Comment
Question by:SueBond
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 50 total points
ID: 1757299
You have to use the newer fdisk supplyed with windows 98 and also the format available from them it will ask you if you want large disk support, if you choose yes then fdisk will create a fat32 partition and then you can format for fat32. Try to use the boot disk from windows 98, it should have the correct fdisk and format available on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757300

Sue,
Tell me more about your system. (CPU, RAM, Drives, etc.)

How are the hard drive parameters configured in CMOS?

Some system BIOS will not recognize large hard drives/partitions.  It may then be necessary to use a third-party program to fully access the drive.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1757301
Hi,

   wouldn't the 95c startup disk allow for formatting in Fat32?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Kez
ID: 1757302
When you FDISK a new drive (or any drive) with Windoze95+ it will ask you if you want large disk support. If you say "Y" then it will make any disks as FAT32. You will not see it as FAT32 *until* you are actually in Windoze though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757303
SueBond,
We need some feedback from you.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SueBond
ID: 1757304
Yes the 1st boot disk was corrupted and my replacement wasan old Win95 with no fat32 I have now got a Win98 boot and had no problem.
I actually fixed the problem before i had an answer but did not know if i could cancel my question.
Thanks anyway
Sue
0