Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DELPHI3 to Visual c++?

Posted on 1998-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a programm or anything else?
0
Comment
Question by:seb24
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1358703
Ther's .H to .PAS. (want to see it?)
I could also use such thing as .PAS to .CPP or the opposite, so I'll follow the question if you don't mind, OK?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 20 total points
ID: 1358704
When delphi was first released there was a VB to delphi converter. It stank big time and died. From then on no-one has really seriously approached it again, for a number of reasons. Bascially its _hard_ to do, _harder_ to do well, and worst of all, you end up with code which is at best unmaintainable, and worst hardous to your health.

Its much better to wrap all the useful engine bits and pieces as components (say ActiveX or COM objects) and then wrap them up with brand new C++ UI code.
0