Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Messaging

Posted on 1998-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
When trying to open a document from within "Exchange". It says "The item could not be displayed the form required to view this message cannot be displayed contact your administrator. Launching default form instead".
"It then says the command you specifed could not be carried out The action could not be completed."
0
Comment
Question by:keith021197
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1757305
Your best bet is to remove exchange client and reinstall, you are missing or have corrupted forms and the only way to fix these problems is to reinstall. This will put the forms back in that are missing or corrupted.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
strowger earned 200 total points
ID: 1757306
re tech-net Q141337

CAUSE

       This error can occur if the FRMCACHE.DAT and FRMCACHE.BAK are missing from the WINDIR\FORMS directory. WINDIR is the
       Windows subdirectory, and FRMCACHE.DAT is the Microsoft Exchange Electronic Forms Designer cache that is used to pass
       information to Microsoft Exchange regarding message item types. FRMCACHE.BAK is a back up file to FRMCACHE.DAT that is updated
       and always contains electronic forms cache information prior to the last update.

       RESOLUTION

       Replace FRMCACHE.DAT by restoring the file to the WINDIR\FORMS directory.
0