Solved

ms dos compatibilty mode

Posted on 1998-07-26
18
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After installing Win 98 I can't get my cd to work, I the performance part of system properties all my drives are in ms dos compatibilty mode.  All drive (execpt CD) work, I hve tried to reinstall CD but it won't  Windows is on CD I can't access it to try to fix  
0
Comment
Question by:firstbase
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Restart system in safe mode by shutting down and as soon as you see starting windows 98 press f8 and choose safe mode, once windows is in safe proceed to remove all ide controllers from device manager, Windows will find the new hardware after you restart windows in normal mode, 99% of the time this will solve this type of problem.  

Let me know
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstbase
Comment Utility
I remove ide controller nothing changed, it won't let me remove primary or secondary ide controllers sats i have to remove parent device (I thought the ide controller is that device)        Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   You wouldn't happen to have Helix Hurricane, would you?
If so, go to this URL:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q189/0/92.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
firstbase,

CAUSE:
The protected-mode driver for the hard disk controller was not properly initialized when you started Windows previously. When this occurs, a NOIDE entry is placed in the registry, preventing Windows from making future attempts to initialize the protected-mode driver......  From MS KnowledgeBase article.

Problem resolution available here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q151/9/11.asp

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
firstbase,
A comment from you would be helpful in solving your problem.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Please have a look at this link and see if it helps you in any way. You may have to register before accessing Ms support site.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q130/1/79.asp

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jpers earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Firstbase:
Win95 switches to MS-DOS compatability mode when the 32 bit drivers are somehow corrupted or missing.  Since it can not read the 32 bit drivers, it automatically install the 16 bit drivers  and I guess hopes that you will figure out what happened! As I understand it, your problem is that your CD does not work in Windows now.  In order to correct this situation, you need to access the CD while your in the DOS mode so that you can reload windows and the neccessary drivers (I hope thats the right analysis !)  In order to access the cd-rom in MSDOS mode, you need to load your real-mode drivers for the CD into your Config.sys file.  Windows does not use this file, but DOS still requires it.  You also have to check to make sure that WIN98 has not REMed out the MSCDEX.exe in your Autoexec.bat file.  The reason for checking this is because WIN98, during installation, remarks out your 16 bit drivers and installs its own 32-bit protected mode drivers.  The unremarked call from your previous autoexec.bat file is moved over to DOSSTART.bat file.  The real mode drivers in your Config.sys file, however, are not remarked out.  Now when you go into the MS-DOS mode, Mscdex.exe is called by Dosstart.bat and because the real mode driver has now been loaded, you will now be able to access your CD-ROM drive in the MS-DOS mode. Try it, It really works...Jim

0
 

Author Comment

by:firstbase
Comment Utility
There is not much to comment on  I tried Wayneb comment, I have several articles from microsoft, I have a call to  a Microsoft eng.  am waiting for an answer from him. I hve not tried jepers comment yet.  Everything worked fine under Windows 95.  Thank again for all the help!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
The link Wayne gave you should solve your problem.  It's the one I was looking for when I came accross the one I gave you. (Which is also cause for this problem)

Troubleshooting MS-DOS Compatibility Mode on Hard Disks:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q130/1/79.asp

If you go through the steps listed there you'll get your system set up correctly.

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:firstbase
Comment Utility
OK  After getting cd to work I reinstalled Win 98 It went fine until reboot than it locks up It goes through the normal boot menory count, drives info than  States line 1: Updating ESCD...Success    Line 2: Verifing DMI Pool Data.......  than stops, the floppy drive keeps running I think it does not have right command to start Win98???  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Do you have a floppy in the drive, if yes then remove the disk. And if not then you will have use a windows 98 Boot disk to transfer the system files back to the harddrive. If you need help in doing this then let us know and I or someone else can help you to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstbase
Comment Utility
there was no floppy in drive  It will boot the win98 startup disk
I could use help in system files I think I am getting close to making it work and I don't want to mess it up Thank you
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Boot off the floppy drive and then once at a prompt type the following
sys c:
once the system is transfered, remove the disk and try to boot the system again and see what happens next. Let me know.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstbase
Comment Utility
It rebooted and I got to windows 98  but have the same problem dos compatibilty mode with no cdrom I wish I had never seen Windows 98 ( I recieved it as a B-day gift)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Can you scan for boot sector viruses, it is possible that you may some kind of boot sector virus that is causing this to happen.  Also ren your config.sys file to config.bak and also the autoexec.bat to autoexec.bak once you do this reboot and see what happens, we are not going anywhere and will be here to help you get this thing working.  One other thing to try is boot off your floppy again and while at the dos prompt type the following.

fdisk /mbr

Once you do that reboot your computer after you take out disk and then see what happens.
Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:firstbase
Comment Utility
i have scaned disk for errors and viruses nothing. I have a microsoft eng working on it now also. I'll try other suggestions. Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richl167
Comment Utility
I had the same problem.  It was related to a bad entry in my system.ini file. It was a bear to find !!

run msinfo32, then hit 'tools', 'system configuration utility' I selective took things out (unchecked), rebooted and looked for the results. CD Drives showed up when system.ini was disabled.

Finally narrowed this to a line in system.ini

device=C:\windows\system\vcdremap.vxd

commented this out and all now works !!



0
 

Author Comment

by:firstbase
Comment Utility
Last Thursday I solved the problem  IT WAS A VIRUS THE NYB VIRUS  I  bought Inoculan virus software and it found the virus I don't know I got it.    It is only transfered by floppy disk to hard drive boot sector. Thanks you, all for the help
0