Solved

Line Noise

Posted on 1998-07-26
25
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a USR 56k v90 modem.  I recently moved, before the move I had no problems with my connection and was getting 52k connect speeds.  After I moved I am having problems in that my connection is established but at least 1 out of 3 times that I connect, no data is being transferred.  I have replaced EVERYTHING, phone cords, data cord, and even installed a friends brand new modem and tried it.  Of course my ISP claims it is the modem, USR claims it is the ISP and the phone company claims it is anyone but them hahaha.  I feel that since everything else is apparently working correctly, my lines probably have noise.  Does anyone know how to get the phone company to "flush" the lines to get rid of noise?  If that is not the problem does anyone have any idea what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:churley
  • 8
  • 8
  • 3
  • +6
25 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1147284
The problem is the phone company is required to only provide you with a line that can do 9600 bps, and it is very hard to get them to fix a problem like this.  It most likely is phone line noise.  If you hook up a phone to this line, is it clear or is
alot static on the line?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147285
what state are you in? in TX, the telephone company's line can only support 28800 bps speeds. it sucks, they only meet the minimum requirement junk. it's probably noise, and you'll probably have to spend a lot of money to get the noise reduced. where did you move from, cause i have a a k56 flex modem and i can't connect higher than 28k? i'll move there!

good luck, shintinsdas87
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1147286
The only thing you can do is attempt to get your local interface box upgraded on the lighting arresters.... They collect moisture, etc., over time. If the noise is from them, a new telco interface box will do it. If the noise is elsewhere, your sunk.....

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147287
Have you tried another ISP, for two reasons:
 - more helpful support-staff,
 - different telephone-numbers.

What speed do you get when you dial the USR X2 "test" number?
What speed do you get when you dial your "old" ISP?
(I know that it will be long-distance, but for $0.10/minute,
it won't cost much to *TRY* to connect to them.)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tinkerer
ID: 1147288
You know, I had a lot of success with using a phone line noise reducer (bought from radio shack, $14.00) on a friend's system in Dallas.. it clears out a LOT of the static brought down from the phone company..

On my own house, I just rewired new phone lines all the way out to the main box.. did wonders..
0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1147289
I just moved across town....I am using the same ISP as before and the same dial in number
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147290
Have you tried another ISP, for two reasons:
 - more helpful support-staff,
 - different telephone-numbers.
It's impossible to try another telephone-company.
Have you tried another modem?

Have you tried moving your system to a colleague's locatioin,
and thus use different residential and telco wiring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1147291
Otta yes to all of the above...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147292
>> Have you tried moving your system to a colleague's locatioin,
>> and thus use different residential and telco wiring.
> yes.

Hmmm. This seems to be in contradiction to your statement:

> I recently moved, before the move I had no problems
> with my connection and was getting 52k connect speeds.

At your colleague's location -- problem.
At your "old" location -- no problem.
At your "new" location -- problem.

Does your new "exchange"
(the first three digits of telephone-number)
match those of your colleague's ?
Does your new exchange match your old exchange?

At this point, I can guess:
 1. your system software configuration changed;
 2. your system hardware was affected by the move;
 3. your house-wiring is "bad";
 4. your colleague's house-wiring is also "bad";
 5. you & your colleague are on a "bad" exchange,
    while your old location was on a "good" exchange;
 6. your modem is OK, since changing the modem
    did not change the problem;
 7. your modem-initialization string is incorrect;
    Are you using 'AT&F1' to initialize your USR modem?


0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1147293
Otta....sorry...I guess I didn't communticate correctly.  
My modem works fine at my old house, and at my friends house(different exchanges).  My modem does not work at my new house.  A brand new modem does not work at my new house(a little test I did since I was lucky enough to have access to one).  I have two phone jacks at the new house.  Same problem with both jacks.
Finally..when I say does not work, I should clarify.  It does work but inconsistently.  Sometimes my connection is fine.  Sometimes I get no data transfer, and other times I get an error message(usually host comp is not answering).

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1147294
Can you hear audible noise on voice calls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1147295
Ozo..a little on my cordless phone but none on a regular phone
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147296
Is your new house on the same exchange as either your old house,
or your colleague's house?
Are you using 'AT&F1' to initialize your USR modem?
Unplug everything from your telephone jack(s),
and then plug-in only your computer's modem, and then try it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147297
Try the US Robotics "X2-test-line" BBS.
Dial 1-847-982-5092.
Specify a first-name of 'line', and a last-name of 'test'.
Report the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1147298
Results:
Test returned code 1
This connection supports 56k technology
0
 

Expert Comment

by:finse
ID: 1147299
The problem must have to do with your locall telco. Infact telcos are not requried to provide good analog lines at all. There are a few things you can do to help.
1 start with looking at your connection. In dial up networking(dun) enable the post terminal dail in window.(Right Click your dialer, select properties, select configure, go to options and place a check in both box's in connection controll.
This will enable a black window in which you will be looking for mangled,forign letters numbers. If you see this the culpret is line noise.
2 If you are able to detirmine the issue is line noise, call the phone company. tell them you want the phone lines "swept for fax data qaulity"
The phone company will usally do this for you.
3 Trya find if it is mearly a routing issue. does one of your friends have another isp? if so and his/her isp is on a differnt pop(phone number)
Basicly to sum up your issue it may have something to do with
your OS (maybe)
your Modem (probley not)
the lines in between your modem and the switch box
the amount of analog to digital hops inbetween your home and the mail switching station.

0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1147300
finse...i do not get any odd chars...i get my ip and the mtu
As I stated, my problem is not my actual modem...so would it be safe to assume at this point that it is a software issue?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147301
> would it be safe to assume at this point
> that it is a software issue?

No.  You already ruled that out:

> before the move I had no problems with my connection
> and was getting 52k connect speeds.

FINSA wrote:

> Trya find if it is mearly a routing issue.
> does one of your friends have another isp?
> if so and his/her isp is on a differnt
> pop(phone number)

FINSA, please reread the question.
This has already been suggested, and tried,
with no success.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147302
> My modem works fine at my old house,
> and at my friends house (different exchanges).
> My modem does not work at my new house.
> A brand new modem does not work at my new house ...
So, your hardware is fine, when situated "elsewhere".

Your modem, and a brand-new modem,
have problems at your new location.

So, what's left?  The telephone-company's wires.
Disconnect all devices from both of your jacks,
and then connect the modem to the jack,
and report your results.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:finse
ID: 1147303
Okay, Lets make this simple
The problem is with the wiring in your new home.
fact #1 your machine connects and "surfs" fine at remote locations ie.. your friends house
fact #2 2 different modems have been tried both to the same affect.
The answer is clear as I stated in MY answer  call the phone company. tell them you want the phone lines "swept for fax data qaulity"
It might cost some money. futhermore to let you in on a little secret everyone tries to pin it on the isp. they will bounce you around untill you move again, I am not here for points just so I have something to do.
Good Luck

0
 

Expert Comment

by:finse
ID: 1147304
to follow up,
the problem is
the lines in between your modem and the switch box
the amount of analog to digital hops inbetween your home and the mail switching station.
The problem must have to do with your locall telco
Answered!
P.S. in case you were wondering yes I do work for a major ISP thats also a phone company. I know whats going on.
Have FUN
0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1147305
finse..which one...my isp and tellco are gte..
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
asidbeatz earned 100 total points
ID: 1147306
I completely agree with finse.

Telephone companies are under no obligation to provide lines which will support fast connections.  Have you had your phone lines "swept", which has been suggested?  The number of analog to digital hops between your home & the switching station will definitely determine connection speed.  If there is more than one hop, you will not get more than 28800.

You don't mention which isp...do they support x2?  You can try disabling the x2 and leaving the the v.90 enabled.  To disable x2 on a sportster, enter S32=34 in the extra settings.  To disable x2 on a courier, enter S58=1 in the extra settings.  This will disable the x2 technology & allow the v.90 to work.

You state this is a "brand new modem".  Is this a "true" v.90, or x2 with flash v.90 upgrade?
0
 

Author Comment

by:churley
ID: 1147307
asidbeatz...I am going to accept your answer...I just wanted to add this comment in case someone else runs into the same thing.  The S32=34 string seems to have solved the problem.  Thanks a bunch.  I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147308
> the amount [number?] of analog to digital hops
> inbetween [sic] your home and the mail switching station.

Given the following response,
the number is "exactly ONE",
since X2 (56K) is supported.

> Dial 1-847-982-5092.
> Specify a first-name of 'line',
> and a last-name of 'test'. Report the results.
> Test returned code 1
> This connection supports 56k technology

P.S. My "brand-new" V.90 US Robotics Sportster modem
connects correctly, using X2 protocol, to one ISP,
and connects correctly, using V.90 protocol, to another ISP.
So, while the suggestion to "disable X2" is a "bypass",
I don't think that it is a "solution" to your problem.
0