Solved

Soundcard with yamaha OPL chips installation

Posted on 1998-07-26
7
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi experts,

I'm running windows95 OSR2 version 4.00.1111, but when I try
to setup my 'no name' soundcard with yamaha OPL chips in windows95.....I counldn't get it to work (I have no soundcard driver for this).

Even, the add hardware wizard in windows95 couldn't detect the existence of my soundcard. Any idea on where to get the driver or the driver that is compatible with my soundcard ?

thanz in advace for any help, thank you


ckl
0
Comment
Question by:cklim060797
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pctech052197
ID: 1757307
Are you comfortable going into your BIOS?  
If so, try disabling your onboard sound system (yamaha OPL).
Then have 95 detect new hardware
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 10 total points
ID: 1757308
Try the following for Win95 drivers:

http://www.yamahayst.com/opl3sa0.htm#opl3sa

Let me know if you need help to set it up.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:cklim060797
ID: 1757309
hi,

after i downlaod the drivers from yamaha's website...everything
seems working fine, there is no more error in device manager....
but there is no sound come out from the speaker although the speaker is on with volume turn to loudeous. (of course i'm very sure that my speaker is in good condition and i had plug in to the correct hole)


any solution ???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757310
Is there a small speaker icon in the systray at bottom right corner of screen?
If so, double-click it to set playback volume louder.
If not, go to Control Panel> Multimedia> and select your device.  You can set volume there.
Let me know what you find.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:cklim060797
ID: 1757311
hi rmorotta,

there is a small speaker in the systray, and in multimedia icon everything is perfectly set. Except there is no sound coming out from the speaker.

FYI, I have confirm my speaker is in working condition and the plug is in the correct point of the sound card and the sound card itself is in working condition before i format the hard disk.

is there a possiblity that the sound card driver from yamaha is not compattible, how do I solve the problem ??

thanz in advance for any solution.

cklim



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757312
cklim,
"....  the sound card itself is in working condition before i format the hard disk."

How did you determine this?

If the soundcard driver is incompatible, I think you will see a conflict listed in Device Manager.
Try this:
1) Start computer in safe mode.
 (For the startup menu, press F8 key when you see "Starting Windows95" message )
2) Go to Device Manager and remove any duplicated device listings that may be there.
 (Click on + signs and check all devices)
3) Shutdown and reboot.

Let me know how it goes.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:cklim060797
ID: 1757313
hi ralph,

thanz.....I have got the sound card to work now, the cause is I have plug the speaker cable to the wrong port.

sorry for the mess, and again thank you for your helpful hints.

cklim

0