Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry

Posted on 1998-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Once I make a change in the registry, such as the wallpaper, How do I get the registry settings to automatically take affect without rebooting?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bilcrete
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
web_crusher earned 100 total points
ID: 1466720
You cant - but on screen saver issue - you just have to put the scr name in the win.ini file with the "writeprivateprofilestring" api - that it will take effect without reboot!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 1466721
You CAN!
Just use SendMessage with the hwnd parameter set to HWND_BROADCAST and send the message WM_SETTINGCHANGE. That way you can inform the whole system of a systemwide change to the registry, win.ini or system.ini. Make sure you point the lParam to the correct string containing the section or the key in the registry you changed.

Regards, Abel
0