Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Access with VB5

Posted on 1998-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
 I just took a VB course (beginners) we did not do annything for printing.

Q. I want to be able to print what I have on my VB5 form using a button and menu.
Further...
 I would like to print the 8 text boxes on my form using the windows default CommonDialog (Printer) and have it display the windows default print window.

Thanks,
Ken McPherson
0
Comment
Question by:kmcpherson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1466722
Can you be more specific. What do you want to print?  Did you say Access Database table,report or do you want to print the vb5 form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmcpherson
ID: 1466723
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 50 total points
ID: 1466724
You can print the form using PrintForm call. To select which printer to use, use the CommonDialog control (.ShowPrinter)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmcpherson
ID: 1466725
Thank-you
0