Solved

automating pkzip or winzip tasks

Posted on 1998-07-26
9
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
is there a windows version of an achive software, like Pkzip or winzip, that can automate a zip macro on a daily basis, zipping backup files of MS Word, Excel etc?

At present, I am having to do this either manually which takes time to update several folders, or program a batch file in dos.

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:ey143
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1411055
Dan, offering 5 points for such a question is almost insulting.  The accepted "exchange rate" is 50 points for an easy question, 100 for a medium one and 200 for a hard one.

The only reason I searched for this info is because I got curious myself.  Next time I'll pass (as would other experts).

Check:
  http://www.dejanews.com/getdoc.xp?AN=179201936

0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1411056
I don't mean to be rude, and I apologise if you or others find this insulting.  I found this site only last week, and only have 30 points in total.  I do like to think of this site as a sharing community and not just one related to consumerism i.e points

However, do you not think it is rather hypocritical for you to say I offer only a measly 5 points, when you yourself only offer 3 points for a topic that has more than 3 questions in it!?
See

<URL:http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/os-ms-windows/programming/owl/Q.10049184>

However, thanks for your response and follow on link.  :)

Regards
Dan

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1411057
>> I don't mean to be rude, and I apologise if you or others find this insulting.
I'm not insulted THAT easily.  My comment meant to imply that you have better chances of getting an answer if you follow the established conventions.

>> I found this site only last week
OK, new guys get a break.  

>> and only have 30 points in total.
You get 200 initial points plus 5 points daily.  Extra points can be purchased from EE.

>> I do like to think of this site as a sharing community.
In a limited way, yes.  It is not usenet though.
I check 10+ questions a day *in addition* to having a full-time job and a full-time family.  I do not get any compensation whatsoever for doing it except an occational "thank you".  I am human so the amount of time I can afford to spend on researching solutions is limited.  I decided to make it proportional to the amount of oferred points.

>> not just one related to consumerism i.e points
Unfortunately, the EE staff have expenses.  Currently their source of income is selling points.

>> do you not think it is rather hypocritical
No.  See below.

>> when you yourself only offer 3 points
False accusations are a dangerous thing.  After a question is answered (and the answer accepted), its cost drops to 10% of the original value.  So it was 30 points.
Reading the site's "Help" and "FAQ" will save you future embarassment.

>> for a topic that has more than 3 questions in it!?
Was it really?

I like that you checked my info though.  Healthy attitude.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1411058
>>You get 200 initial points plus 5 points daily.  Extra points can be purchased from EE.

Either I can't count or EE has changed the system.  When I joined, I did not receive 200 initial points.  I have 13 points before I resubmit this question, my user history will indicate I've awarded less than 50 points so far, I've bought 3 solutions, max 20 points, and gained 5 points each day for the last week.  

Ok, who pinched me points, give 'em back!

>>Reading the site's "Help" and "FAQ" will save you future embarassment.

Fair point, but being a practical person, I tend to jump straight into the deep end and learn my mistakes this way.  I am short for time and therefore cannot read all terms & conditions, user guides, help etc when something looks basic enough.  I prefer being told the rules etc this way, as you have pointed out.

>> for a topic that has more than 3 questions in it!?
>>Was it really?

 "Remove the windows Desktop Update component".  
1. What is it?
2. What exactly does it remove?
3. How will it affect the system usability?  Please answer in detail!

Perhaps typical questions you would associate with a topic to be answered, but yes, 3 questions.

>>I like that you checked my info though.  Healthy attitude.
I'm not in the habit of flaming, but I do reply to reasoned arguments.

Anyway, back to the topic on pkzip please.  Points increased.  I would give more, but I think I have very little left.  Time for me to go silent for a few weeks.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1411059
points increased to 10.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1411060
Personally I prefer PKZip 32 bit command line version 2.5.

I have always hated Winzip, because I am a commandline guy at heart, plus there were certain operations you simply couldn't do with winzip that were easy in pkzip 2.04. Thankfully, a few months back PKWare released a 32 bit commandline version of PKZip which combines zipping and unzipping into one executable, can do everything the old PKZip could do, and works quite well from a batch file. You can get it at http://www.pkware.com/download.html

As to the "automate" part of the equation: if you are running NT use the "at" command to schedule a batch file. If you are runing 95, there are at-like utilities around, but being an NT-phile I can't point you to one specifically.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1411061
Hi alamo

I have to agree with your comments about Pkzip being a better program, althogh winzip is much easier to use with its drag and drop function.

I only last week downloaded pkzip commandline for dos, latest version and throught it was pretty good and an improvement on the old versions where the minus this sign minus that sign was rather confusing.

I am using win98 compared to NT, and batch files to run my macro pkzipping all my data files.  I have also only today realised how I can get the system to copy it to a certain zip disk in my d:\ if the correct disk is not in the drive, then it would ask for it.  

I was really hoping I could use a windows program to automate these tasks, as 32 bit programs will be faster at zipping than latest comandline dos pkzip.

Cheers.
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ElmerFud earned 10 total points
ID: 1411062
Hey Dan,
  I do believe I've got what you need.  I work for  a company, doing all of their computer stuff.  I wrote a simple program that works off the commandline and off a GUI.  My  e-mail is rhamilto@geocities.com  I can provide you with the code to do it too.  I even wait for pkzip25.exe to stop running before continuing.  I am using the 32-bit version of pkzip to power this thing.  It works pretty well.  I stake my reputation on it every day.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1411063
>32 bit programs will be faster at zipping than latest comandline dos pkzip.

If you mean setting it up (drag and drop, menus, etc) then yes.  (Or maybe - in my case I find the commandline faster, but I know that's unusual).

If you mean the actual processing, then No.  Pkzip 32 bit commandline should be as fast or faster (given PKWare's past products, I haven't done a benchmark on this one). The fact the program runs in a DOS prompt doesn't mean it's not 32 bit and doesn't mean it's slower, in fact it may well be faster since it has no GUI to worry about.
0