Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some General Questions about Sys Performance

Posted on 1998-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I have a 200 mhz NEC with 48MB Ram.  However, I'm not entirely happy with how it's running.  I've run the Nuts&bolts defragmenter but without too much of an improvement.  I have a few questions and would appreciate some suggestions on optimizing the performance of the machine.  For the record, I have a bad habit of downloading quite a bit of software and installing and deinstalling (using Cleansweep or Windows Add/Remove) them.

1)  When I press Ctrl+Alt+Del I see a whole lot of applications that I don't believe I need -- for instance, there's a "microsoft payment reminder" process, an "Intellipoint Wheel" process etc.  How do I find out what is essential and what is not?  Having done that, how do I decide what to keep and what not to keep.  

2)  Using Nuts and Bolts, I can figure out which application consumes how much RAM and System Resources -- often they go hand in hand; however, sometimes some applications consume a lot of RAM but very little by way of system resources.  What determines system speed?  That is, should I economize on the use of RAM hungry applications or System_Resources hungry applications?

3)  I was using Magnaram which seemed to increase the RAM by quite a bit. Also, it was improving the swap perfromance (or so it claimed). However, I didn't notice any significant changes. A computer consultant I know told me that it was not a good idea using Magnaram since Windows does a pretty good job. Any thoughts?

4)  Any other suggestions on improving system performance would be greatly appreciated.  Also, any sources of useful information that you'd like to suggest?

Thanks,

anony
0
Comment
Question by:anony
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:anony
ID: 1020100
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gravity earned 200 total points
ID: 1020101
There is a simple test to see what you need to run and what you don't. When you press C-A-D, keep on removing the applications until your system grinds to a halt. As far as I can tell the only ones that you need to keep running are:

Explorer
Systray
RunDLL

The amount of time that an app spends working will affect system performance... therefore, if an application is storing lots in RAM and is only being used for very short periods, it will be more intensive (therefore using up system resources) than an app using little memory and constantly running.

MagnaRam only improves system performance by managing the virtual memory settings that Windows uses and thus is only really usefull if you have a crappy system with no memory

To improve disk read/writing settings, press the windows key and pause/break key. This brings up the system properties control panel. Click Performance tab and then the file system button, and change the "typical role of this machine" to Network Server. This does make some difference
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020102
anony,
Try the Wintune tests at winmag.com.  This can be a help by indicating for you the results of changing system settings.
Many programs like those you mentioned cause trouble on your system and do little or nothing of what they claim.
You might want to download and run REGCLEAN, available here:

http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/RegClean.exe

Win95 can be optimized and monitored adequately by using its own utilities.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1020103
Upgrade to windows 98 ig got nice util to speed up your hard drive or get n&b 98
0