Solved

Numerical Recipes help

Posted on 1998-07-26
2
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm looking for someone that has some experience using the Numerical Recipes for C functions  -   I obtained and installed the Numerical Recipes diskette to use some functions.  I copied the nrutil.h and nrutil.c along with the other utility header and source files included in the package onto my hard disk in the \include\ directory but I was unable to compile them.  I'm a beginner at C++ and I cannot follow some of the documentation that accompanies the diskette to understand what I'm doing wrong.  I have Borland Turbo C++, so I tried to enter the command:
 BCC -DANSI -K -mh -w- -c nrutil.c
at the DOS prompt to compile the source code but it gave me "bad command or file".
It says to do this at the command-line which I took as the DOS prompt but maybe I am completely lost on what the command-line is.  If anyone has experience with these numerical recipes functions and can give me some detailed directions on how to get the functions working in my programs I would greatly appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:wtc108
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
The command line is just another name for the the dos prompt.
Do you have BCC and its associated executables in your search path?  If not you will have to perform the compilation from within the BCC environment, rather than the command line.  That is, create a project for these files and set the settings for the project that coorespond to the options you were supposed to specify on the command line.  It may take a little experimenting, but you should be able to get it to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
"bad command or file" probably means that BCC is not found on your PATH.  Either put the directory BCC resides in in the PATH environment variable or provide a full path to BCC in the command.
0