Solved

URL's in Outlook Express

Posted on 1998-07-26
4
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I just recently installed Outlook Express and IE 4.01.  When I received e-mail with a URL in it I used to be able to just click on it and my IE would automatically open up to that particular page.  For some reason that doesnt' occurr anymore and I'm wondering if there was something I might have changed and didn't realize it.  If anyone could help I would certainly appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Smitty103097
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
ID: 1621188
Specify the browser to use to go to the hyperlink. Hold down SHIFT and click the hyperlink, and then locate the browser you want in the Locate Link Browser dialog box.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1621189
I tried what you said but no Locate Link Browser Box came up.  When I click on an email address a new window opens but nothing happens when I click on a URL.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 50 total points
ID: 1621190
OE: Internet Shortcuts in Outlook Express Don't Start Browser
Last reviewed: April 1, 1998
Article ID: Q177054
 
 

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Outlook Express version 4.0 for Windows 95
Microsoft Outlook Express version 4.0 for Windows NT 4.0


SYMPTOMS
When you double-click an Internet shortcut in an Outlook Express e-mail message, your Web browser may not start or connect to the Web page.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if a short file name (standard 8.3 naming) is used for the program name associated with Internet shortcuts.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, change the name of the program associated with Internet shortcuts to the long file name of your Web browser. To do so, follow these steps:


Click Start, point to Programs, and then click Windows Explorer or Windows NT Explorer.

On the View menu, click Folder Options.

Click the File Types tab.

In the Registered File Types box, click "URL:File Transfer Protocol," and then click Edit.

In the Actions box, click Open, and then click Edit.

The Application Used To Perform Action box may display the path to your Web browser as a short file name. Type the path to your Web browser using the full long file name. For example, change


      c:\progra~1\intern~1\iexplore.exe
to:



      c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe

Click OK, and then click Close.

Repeat steps 4-7 for the following registered file types:


    - URL:Gopher Protocol
    - URL:Hypertext Transfer Protocol
    - URL:Hypertext Transfer protocol with Privacy

To close the Folder Options dialogue box, click Close.

NOTE: If you follow these steps, you may receive the following prompt when Internet Explorer starts:

   Internet Explorer is not currently your default browser. Would you like
   to make it your default browser?

If you click Yes, the issue may reoccur.  


Hope this helps,
Criag
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smitty103097
ID: 1621191
Thank you very much for the answer to my problem with Outlook Express.  Your suggestion worked fine.  Keep up the good work!
0