Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN98 and the AZI Labs Sound iii 336sp modem

Posted on 1998-07-26
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i am trying to upgrade my packard bell m440 from WIN95 ot WIN98. WIN95 recognizes the modem and operates perfectly, but when upgrading to WIN98, it showes the modem under the control panel>modems, but when trying to use it, it says not configured for a dia-up network. Do not have the disks for the modem, where can i find the drivers for WIN98? The sound portion workes properly under WIN98.
0
Comment
Question by:larry1013
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1643082
Hi,

    I think you need to need to install dial-up networking on Windows 98, if you haven't done so already.  Dial-up networking can be found on your Win98 Cd-rom.  If you haven't configured IE4 yet, do so.  IE4 has a built in assistant to help you configure your monitor for internet use.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643083
Larry,
How is the soundcard listed in Device Manager?
You can download drivers here:

http://www.windrivers.com/scripts/drivers.asp?company=Snd3336

Or here:

http://support.packardbell.com/ftp/drivers.asp?audio

Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0